Chgnavor, Armenia Page

Other names: Ճգնավոր

World:Armenia:Syunik'
Latitude 39.5417 Longitude 45.9279 Altitude (feet) 6709
Lat (DMS) 39° 32' 30N Long (DMS) 45° 55' 40E Altitude (meters) 2044
Time zone (est) Asia/Yerevan
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 1937

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Chgnavor Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Chgnavor Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Chgnavor Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Muts'k' (1.0 nm)
Shok'ar (2.7 nm)
Shok'ar (2.7 nm)
Aragili (2.8 nm)
Balak' (1.0 nm)
Kronk' (1.1 nm)
Shaghat (1.1 nm)
Vardan Zoravar Surb (1.9 nm)
Angeghakot' (1.8 nm)
Sarrents' Surb (2.1 nm)
Maturri (2.1 nm)
Hayastany rrusastanin veramiavorman 150-amyakin (2.6 nm)
Khorrntus (2.5 nm)
GodeDzor (2.8 nm)
Arrak'eli (0.4 nm)
Gyanjonts' (1.7 nm)
Kilevants' (2.3 nm)
Khach'ategh (2.9 nm)
Brrnakot' (3.4 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
UGEJ Medium Dzhermuk Airport Dzhermuk 20 nm N 325
FR41585 Small Shinuyar Airport Goris 20 nm E 105
UBBN NAJ Medium NAKHCHIVAN Nakhchivan 30 nm W 226 Azerbaijan Airlines, JSC "UTair Aviation", Onur Air, Turkish Airlines
FR41422 Closed Kapan Airport Kapan 31 nm E 129
UBBG KVD Medium GANJA Ganja 73 nm N 13 Azerbaijan Airlines, JSC "UTair Aviation", Turkish Airlines, Ural Airlines, VIM Airlines, Yanair
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
3.1 nm E Shaki Waterfall
6.0 nm E List of airports in Armenia
7.4 nm NW Vorotan Cascade
6.7 nm W Batabat
10.1 nm S Mineral industry of Armenia
8.7 nm E List of World Heritage Sites in Azerbaijan
9.4 nm SE Yeremes


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 17:55:41 2016