Yindi, Congo (Dem. Republic of The)-(Zaire) Page

Other names: "25","25"

World:Congo (Dem. Republic of The)-(Zaire)
Latitude 1.5924 Longitude 27.6960 Altitude (feet) 2030
Lat (DMS) 1° 35' 33N Long (DMS) 27° 41' 46E Altitude (meters) 618
Time zone (est) Africa/Lubumbashi
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 953

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Yindi Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Yindi Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Yindi Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Butuka (1.0 nm)
Mandoka (9.7 nm)
Angukulu (10.9 nm)
Bafwambawe (10.3 nm) Bafwabena (2.7 nm)
Bavaengia (3.9 nm)
Bayanoti (7.5 nm)
Bavanotu (8.5 nm)
Bekbulu (8.9 nm)
Bavamoka (9.9 nm)
Batango (1.9 nm)
Bafweamoe (3.2 nm)
Penzia (4.9 nm)
Basgule (6.7 nm)
Koporal (9.8 nm)
Bafwagbese (11.0 nm)
Nia-Nia (11.1 nm)
Bafwaghera (11.2 nm)
Bafwatende (11.3 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR47162 Small Nia-Nia Airport Nia-Nia 12 nm S 204
FR47161 Small Epulu Airport Epulu 53 nm E 101
FZJA Closed Isiro-Ville 71 nm N 356
FZJH IRP Medium MATARI Isiro 74 nm N 355 Compagnie Africaine d'Aviation
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
31.7 nm SW List of cities in the Democratic Republic of the Congo
31.7 nm SW Orientale Province
37.6 nm NE Roman Catholic Diocese of Wamba
40.4 nm W 97th meridian east


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 13:52:28 2016