Chengyang, China Page

Other names: 呈阳

World:China:Anhui
Latitude 30.0234 Longitude 118.2797 Altitude (feet) 1669
Lat (DMS) 30° 1' 24N Long (DMS) 118° 16' 47E Altitude (meters) 508
Time zone (est) Asia/Shanghai
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 14461

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Chengyang Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Chengyang Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Chengyang Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Fuzhou (2.5 nm)
Jieshi (3.1 nm)
Lucun (3.4 nm)
Tianli (1.5 nm)
Xintian (2.5 nm)
Maoshe (3.4 nm)
Zhengling (2.1 nm)
Wuchangmiao (2.2 nm)
Jincun (2.2 nm)
Qianxi (2.4 nm)
Lixi (2.9 nm)
Xisha (3.2 nm)
Waixi (3.1 nm)
Zhaixia (3.3 nm)
Chengsikeng (0.5 nm)
Qiancun (2.6 nm)
Guantian (2.7 nm)
Dongkengxi (2.8 nm)
Langlinkeng (3.5 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
ZSTX TXN Medium Tunxi International Airport Huangshan 17 nm S 184 Air China
''{{linktext|Zhōngguó |Guójì |Hángkōng |Gōngsī}}''
, Asiana Airlines, Beijing Capital Airlines, China Eastern Airlines, China Southern Airlines Co., Ltd., China United Airlines, EVA Air , Joy Air, Korean Air, Shanghai Airlines, Shenzhen Airlines, Tianjin Airlines, UNI Air, XiamenAir
FR43625 JUH Small Jiuhuashan Airport Chizhou 52 nm N 324 China Eastern Airlines, China Southern Airlines Co., Ltd., China United Airlines, Juneyao Airlines, Shandong Airlines, Shenzhen Airlines, XiamenAir
ZSJU JUZ Medium Quzhou Airport Quzhou 71 nm S 152 China United Airlines, Shandong Airlines, Shenzhen Airlines
FR41016 Medium Longyou Air Base 71 nm S 139
ZSJD JDZ Medium Jingdezhen Airport Jingdezhen 70 nm W 234 Air China
''{{linktext|Zhōngguó |Guójì |Hángkōng |Gōngsī}}''
, China Eastern Airlines, Shandong Airlines, Shenzhen Airlines
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
9.9 nm NW List of World Heritage Sites in Eastern Asia
12.7 nm S Huizhou District
12.3 nm SE Huicheng, Anhui
12.3 nm SE She County, Anhui
14.3 nm S Wan'an, Anhui


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 16:33:16 2016