Gaikeng, China Page

Other names: 垓坑

World:China:Jiangxi
Latitude 26.0050 Longitude 116.0056 Altitude (feet) 987
Lat (DMS) 26° 0' 18N Long (DMS) 116° 0' 20E Altitude (meters) 300
Time zone (est) Asia/Shanghai
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 12218

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Gaikeng Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Gaikeng Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Gaikeng Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Tuzikeng (1.7 nm)
Huangniqiu (2.0 nm)
Fuxi (2.1 nm)
Kaifengtian (3.0 nm)
Wanzicun (1.9 nm)
Luotian (2.2 nm)
Gaoqiu (2.9 nm)
Sanhe (3.1 nm)
Sanhexu (3.1 nm)
Xiangyang (1.5 nm)
Yuanxi (2.1 nm)
Longhu (2.7 nm)
Xialong (2.6 nm)
Fuqiao (1.0 nm)
Shangduan (1.5 nm)
Laoshaxia (1.8 nm)
Baicun (2.3 nm)
Xinchating (2.5 nm)
Shangtaifang (2.9 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
ZSLD LCX Medium Longyan Guanzhishan Airport Longyan 44 nm E 116 Hainan Airlines, Juneyao Airlines, Shenzhen Airlines
ZSGZ KOW Small Ganzhou Airport Ganzhou 66 nm W 262 Air China
''{{linktext|Zhōngguó |Guójì |Hángkōng |Gōngsī}}''
, China Eastern Airlines, China Southern Airlines Co., Ltd., GX Airlines , Lucky Air, Shenzhen Airlines, Sichuan Airlines, Tianjin Airlines, XiamenAir
FR41003 Medium Xincheng Air Base 79 nm W 250
FR40970 JGS Medium Jinggangshan Airport Ji'an 85 nm W 307 Air China
''{{linktext|Zhōngguó |Guójì |Hángkōng |Gōngsī}}''
, Chengdu Airlines , China Eastern Airlines, China Southern Airlines Co., Ltd., Shanghai Airlines, Shenzhen Airlines, Tianjin Airlines
FR41024 Small Zhangzhou/Chang-Chou Airfield 124 nm E 133
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
21.1 nm SE Tingzhou, Longyan
26.2 nm SE Roman Catholic Diocese of Tingzhou
33.3 nm S 116th meridian east
35.0 nm N Fu River (Jiangxi)


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 15:38:08 2016