Jianchang, China Page

Other names: 碱厂

World:China:Jilin
Latitude 41.9091 Longitude 125.6233 Altitude (feet) 1715
Lat (DMS) 41° 54' 33N Long (DMS) 125° 37' 24E Altitude (meters) 522
Time zone (est) Asia/Shanghai
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 3129

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Jianchang Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Jianchang Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Jianchang Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Qinglingcun (1.5 nm)
Watanggou (1.8 nm)
Xiaohuanggou (2.7 nm)
Jinhua (1.7 nm)
Hongshicun (2.0 nm)
Xi'ancun (2.4 nm)
Daligou (3.5 nm)
Dahuaxie (4.1 nm)
Heping (4.0 nm)
Youjiacun (4.5 nm)
Xiyaogoucun (2.7 nm)
Zhengcha (3.0 nm)
Tonggou (4.1 nm)
Xiaotonggoucun (4.1 nm)
Yingmencha (1.7 nm)
Dayingwugou (2.0 nm)
Laomigou Xigou (4.3 nm)
Yangjiajie (4.1 nm)
Lazigou (4.7 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
ZYTN TNH Medium Tonghua Sanyuanpu Airport Tonghua 20 nm N 9 Air China
''{{linktext|Zhōngguó |Guójì |Hángkōng |Gōngsī}}''
, China Eastern Airlines
FR32473 Small Manpo Airport 56 nm S 144
FR41040 Medium Siping Air Base 95 nm N 322
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
18.4 nm SE Dongchang District
19.2 nm SE List of major power stations in Jilin province
24.4 nm N List of Jurchen inscriptions
20.4 nm SE Erdaojiang District


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 18:22:14 2016