Boincang, China Page

Other names: 环仓

World:China:Qinghai
Latitude 37.3305 Longitude 100.3889 Altitude (feet) 11748
Lat (DMS) 37° 19' 50N Long (DMS) 100° 23' 20E Altitude (meters) 3580
Time zone (est) Asia/Shanghai
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 447

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Boincang Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Boincang Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Boincang Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Guoluozang Xiuma (2.5 nm)
Erdadui Yixiaodui (5.3 nm)
Erdadui Sanxiaodui (7.2 nm)
Sanjiaocheng Yangchang (8.2 nm)
Hongshi (9.0 nm)
Huomuduo (10.7 nm)
Reshui (11.0 nm)
Tamurinaka (8.5 nm)
Goinkongma Si (9.3 nm)
Ha'ergai Dadui (5.0 nm)
Yongsheng Dadui (5.6 nm)
Dongfanghong Dadui (5.7 nm)
Jiefang Dadui (6.2 nm)
Shengli Dadui (6.5 nm)
Tangqu (7.2 nm)
Jixiu (7.6 nm)
Tangqu Nongchang (8.0 nm)
Qinghaihu Nongchang Xumudui (9.3 nm)
Ha'ergaidanqiha (8.9 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR46369 Small Haibei Airport Haibei 30 nm E 132
FR40991 Medium Gonghe Air Base 59 nm S 175
FR41006 YZY Medium Zhangye Ganzhou Airport Zhangye 89 nm N 8 China Eastern Airlines, China Express Airlines, Tianjin Airlines
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
8.9 nm S List of stations on Qinghai–Tibet Railway
14.8 nm W Gangcha railway station
23.3 nm SW Qinghai Lake
25.3 nm SE Haiyan County, Qinghai


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 17:35:06 2016