Kuanla Gongba, China Page

Other names: 宽拉贡巴

World:China:Qinghai
Latitude 33.2845 Longitude 97.4949 Altitude (feet) 14268
Lat (DMS) 33° 17' 4N Long (DMS) 97° 29' 42E Altitude (meters) 4348
Time zone (est) Asia/Urumqi
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 298

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Kuanla Gongba Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Kuanla Gongba Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Kuanla Gongba Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Arilong (9.1 nm)
E'arida (12.3 nm)
Zhenqin Sancun (7.7 nm)
Xiase Madongmai (8.4 nm)
Xiuma Gongba (9.1 nm)
Zhongzong (16.0 nm)
Zhenqin Ercun (4.9 nm)
Lalong (7.6 nm)
Maoqinlongba (9.7 nm)
Zhenqin Shicun (11.2 nm)
Zharong (10.8 nm)
Sedong (12.7 nm)
Baruo (15.2 nm)
Xiubo (15.5 nm)
Mailongtan (6.5 nm)
Chi'asangtong (7.2 nm)
Rizha (10.1 nm)
Renrong (10.9 nm)
Zhengtuo (16.0 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
ZYLS YUS Medium Yushu Batang Airport Yushu 35 nm S 220 China Eastern Airlines, Tibet Airlines
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
20.8 nm SW Bridges and tunnels across the Yangtze River
31.7 nm SW Benchen Monastery
29.2 nm E Sêrxü County
31.8 nm SW 2010 Yushu earthquake


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 17:30:17 2016