Yan'an, China Page

Other names: Yan’an,延安

World:China:Fujian
Latitude 26.7891 Longitude 118.2668 Altitude (feet) 370
Lat (DMS) 26° 47' 21N Long (DMS) 118° 16' 0E Altitude (meters) 112
Time zone (est) Asia/Shanghai
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 19729

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Yan'an Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Yan'an Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Yan'an Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Nanshanwei (3.0 nm)
Xiahuangyuan (3.3 nm)
Huangyuan (3.8 nm)
Darenzhou (1.8 nm)
Bo'ai (1.9 nm)
Fangcun (1.9 nm)
Rendun (2.7 nm)
Xiaoya (3.5 nm)
Dongyue (4.2 nm)
Huangkang (2.4 nm)
Yekang (2.4 nm)
Huangkang (3.2 nm)
Xiaokang (3.4 nm)
Jitou (3.4 nm)
Dakang (3.9 nm)
Dahu (2.3 nm)
Shangyuan (3.4 nm)
Shanglou (4.4 nm)
Gengcheng (4.4 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR45807 SQJ Medium Shaxian Airport Sanming 31 nm W 227 Juneyao Airlines
ZSWY WUS Medium Nanping Wuyishan Airport Wuyishan 56 nm N 345 China Eastern Airlines, Kunming Airlines, Okay Airways, Shandong Airlines, Shenzhen Airlines, XiamenAir
FR41010 Medium Fuzhou Air Base Fuzhou 73 nm E 129
FR45806 SQD Small Sanqingshan Airport Shangrao 96 nm N 350
ZSFZ FOC Large CHANGLE Fuzhou 90 nm E 124 Air China
''{{linktext|Zhōngguó |Guójì |Hángkōng |Gōngsī}}''
, Beijing Capital Airlines, Cambodia Angkor Air, Chengdu Airlines , China Eastern Airlines, China Express Airlines, China Postal Airlines, China Southern Airlines Co., Ltd., China United Airlines, Dragonair (Cathay Dragon) , Fuzhou Airlines, Hainan Airlines, Hebei Airlines, Hong Kong Airlines, Joy Air, Juneyao Airlines, Kunming Airlines, Lucky Air, Maldivian, Mandarin Airlines, New Gen Airways , Shandong Airlines, Shanghai Airlines, Shenzhen Airlines, Sichuan Airlines, SilkAir, Spring Airlines, Sriwijaya Air, Tianjin Airlines, TransAsia Airways, UNI Air, Vietnam Airlines Company Limited, West Air , XiamenAir
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
10.0 nm SW Nanping school massacre
15.7 nm SW List of major power stations in Fujian province
17.2 nm NW Phellinus ellipsoideus
21.9 nm SW Qingzhou, Fujian


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 16:03:44 2016