Jiankou, China Page

Other names: 涧口

World:China:Henan
Latitude 34.5013 Longitude 110.8992 Altitude (feet) 1669
Lat (DMS) 34° 30' 5N Long (DMS) 110° 53' 57E Altitude (meters) 508
Time zone (est) Asia/Shanghai
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 22980

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Jiankou Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Jiankou Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Jiankou Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Zhangwan (1.0 nm)
Lingbao Chengguanzhen (2.0 nm)
Nantan (2.3 nm)
Jianxicun (2.1 nm)
Dongcun (3.0 nm)
Wujiashan (3.2 nm)
Houshijiashan (3.6 nm)
Dazhongyuan (2.3 nm)
Louxiacun (3.0 nm)
Hengqu (3.0 nm)
Wanli (3.7 nm)
Xinwen (3.6 nm)
Niuzhuang (3.9 nm)
Licun (0.7 nm)
Longwangou (2.3 nm)
Guanzhuang (3.2 nm)
Daling (1.5 nm)
Fengmaisi (3.3 nm)
Xiangcheng (3.5 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
ZBYC YCU Small Yuncheng Guangong Airport Yuncheng 37 nm N 10 Air China
''{{linktext|Zhōngguó |Guójì |Hángkōng |Gōngsī}}''
, China Eastern Airlines, China Express Airlines, China Southern Airlines Co., Ltd., Joy Air, Shanghai Airlines, Shenzhen Airlines, Tianjin Airlines, XiamenAir
FR44963 Small Yongji Airport Yongji 34 nm W 310
ZHLY LYA Small Luoyang Airport Luoyang 74 nm E 78 China Eastern Airlines, China Express Airlines, China Southern Airlines Co., Ltd., Loong Air , Shenzhen Airlines, Spring Airlines, Tianjin Airlines
FR46271 LFQ Small Linfen Qiaoli Airport Linfen 97 nm N 17 China Eastern Airlines, Tianjin Airlines
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
3.9 nm NW List of HVDC projects
12.7 nm NE List of major power stations in Henan province
13.8 nm N 111th meridian east
15.3 nm NW Ruicheng County


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 17:12:01 2016