Chong'erlin, China Page

Other names: Chong’erlin,虫儿林

World:China:Hebei
Latitude 39.6028 Longitude 118.5801 Altitude (feet) 62
Lat (DMS) 39° 36' 10N Long (DMS) 118° 34' 48E Altitude (meters) 18
Time zone (est) Asia/Shanghai
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 32011

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Chong'erlin Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Chong'erlin Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Chong'erlin Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Shanggezhuang (1.5 nm)
Shezhuang (2.7 nm)
Hezhuang (1.5 nm)
Zhanggezhuang (1.6 nm)
Caojiahecao (3.1 nm)
Dahuozhuangzi (3.0 nm)
Fuzhuang (3.3 nm)
Guangshuituo (4.3 nm)
Huogezhuang (2.7 nm)
Houpang Gezhuang (3.1 nm)
Chuanlin (3.2 nm)
Dashawo (1.6 nm)
Houlongtuo (1.7 nm)
Xixinzhuang (2.6 nm)
Huangjiahe (2.8 nm)
Pachigang (3.2 nm)
Miguanying (4.0 nm)
Zaohuzhuang (3.9 nm)
Shenggezhuang (4.0 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR40933 Closed Tangshan Air Base 20 nm W 279
ZBDH BPE Medium Qinhuangdao Beidaihe Airport Qinhuangdao 22 nm E 80 China Eastern Airlines, China Express Airlines, Hebei Airlines, JSC "Aircompany "Yakutia", Ruili Airlines, Shanghai Airlines
FR40820 TVS Small Tangshan Sannühe Airport Tangshan 27 nm W 284 China Eastern Airlines, Hainan Airlines, Hebei Airlines, Shanghai Airlines, Sichuan Airlines
FR40938 Medium Zunhua Air Base 43 nm W 313
ZBSH Closed Shanhaiguan Airport Qinhuangdao 57 nm E 67 Tianjin Airlines
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
8.3 nm SE Luannan County
10.1 nm NE Luanzhou
10.0 nm NW Tangjiazhuang
11.0 nm NE Luan County Railway Station
14.6 nm W Kaiping District


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 17:59:06 2016