Goutoujing, China Page

Other names: 苟头井

World:China:Hunan
Latitude 25.7442 Longitude 112.1689 Altitude (feet) 1131
Lat (DMS) 25° 44' 39N Long (DMS) 112° 10' 8E Altitude (meters) 344
Time zone (est) Asia/Shanghai
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 34237

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Goutoujing Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Goutoujing Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Goutoujing Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Shangdaping (1.5 nm)
Xinxujia (2.7 nm)
Shizixu (3.0 nm)
Laoniushiping (3.2 nm)
Huzhiliang (0.9 nm)
Tangjia (1.5 nm)
Juwan (2.1 nm)
Shangfubai (2.4 nm)
Pengzicheng (2.8 nm)
Xiatangwo (1.5 nm)
Xiazhoushan (2.3 nm)
Shitang (3.1 nm)
Dongdawan (3.2 nm)
Ledawan (3.3 nm)
Liqian Ercun (1.3 nm)
Xujiapu (1.8 nm)
Wujia (2.2 nm)
Qingshanping (2.6 nm)
Luomingsun (3.6 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
ZGLG LLF Medium Lingling Airport Yongzhou 46 nm N 319 China Eastern Airlines, GX Airlines , Okay Airways, Shenzhen Airlines
FR40965 Medium Leiyang Air Base 63 nm N 37
ZGHY HNY Small Hengyang Nanyue Airport Hengyang 73 nm N 19 China Eastern Airlines, China United Airlines, Okay Airways, Shanghai Airlines
FR40968 HSC Medium Shaoguan Guitou Airport Shaoguan 81 nm E 123
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
38.0 nm W Yuchanyan Cave
39.7 nm NW Xiao River
41.1 nm NW Yongzhou
41.9 nm NW Hunan University of Science and Engineering


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 16:09:50 2016