Houfengchong, China Page

Other names: 厚丰冲

World:China:Hunan
Latitude 27.6730 Longitude 112.4848 Altitude (feet) 282
Lat (DMS) 27° 40' 23N Long (DMS) 112° 29' 5E Altitude (meters) 85
Time zone (est) Asia/Shanghai
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 47478

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Houfengchong Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Houfengchong Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Houfengchong Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Yuanchitang (1.3 nm)
Bantang (1.8 nm)
Hushan (2.4 nm)
Xiejia Wuchang (2.8 nm)
Haoziping (0.9 nm)
Babeizhou (1.1 nm)
Zhujindu (1.5 nm)
Liujiawan (2.9 nm)
Xiaojiawan (3.5 nm)
Wangjiachong (0.5 nm)
Jingfengyuan (1.3 nm)
Zhangshuwan (1.8 nm)
Tanshuping (2.9 nm)
Shibitang (0.7 nm)
Dengjiawan (1.1 nm)
Shanglongtoukou (1.8 nm)
Hengchongzi (2.3 nm)
Yanjing (2.3 nm)
Zhonghetang (3.4 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR40956 Medium Changsha Datuopu Airport/AFB Changsha 34 nm E 46
ZGHY HNY Small Hengyang Nanyue Airport Hengyang 46 nm S 170 China Eastern Airlines, China United Airlines, Okay Airways, Shanghai Airlines
ZGHA CSX Large HUANGHUA Changsha 49 nm E 51 '''AirAsia''', Air China
''{{linktext|Zhōngguó |Guójì |Hángkōng |Gōngsī}}''
, Air Macau , Asiana Airlines, Bassaka Air, Beijing Capital Airlines, Cambodia Angkor Air, Chengdu Airlines , China Eastern Airlines, China Southern Airlines Co., Ltd., China United Airlines, Chongqing Airlines, Dalian Airlines, Donghai Airlines, Dragonair (Cathay Dragon) , Fuzhou Airlines, GX Airlines , Hainan Airlines, Jetstar Pacific Airlines, Juneyao Airlines, Korean Air, Kunming Airlines, Lao Airlines, Lion Air, Maldivian, Mandarin Airlines, New Gen Airways , Okay Airways, Qingdao Airlines, Shandong Airlines, Shanghai Airlines, Shenzhen Airlines, Sichuan Airlines, SilkAir, Spring Airlines, Thai AirAsia, Thai Airways International, Thai Lion Air , Tianjin Airlines, Tibet Airlines, TransAsia Airways, UNI Air, West Air , XiamenAir
FR40965 Medium Leiyang Air Base 68 nm S 161
ZGCD CGD Medium Changde Airport Changde 87 nm N 329 China Express Airlines, China Southern Airlines Co., Ltd., Shenzhen Airlines, Spring Airlines, Tianjin Airlines
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
14.2 nm N Mao Zedong's Former Residence
16.3 nm E List of HVDC projects
22.2 nm NE Jin River (Ningxiang County)
23.2 nm N Liu Shaoqi's Former Residence


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 16:11:08 2016