Lutangchong, China Page

Other names: 泸塘冲

World:China:Hunan
Latitude 26.3271 Longitude 111.8184 Altitude (feet) 830
Lat (DMS) 26° 19' 38N Long (DMS) 111° 49' 6E Altitude (meters) 252
Time zone (est) Asia/Shanghai
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 35170

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Lutangchong Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Lutangchong Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Lutangchong Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Xinjie (1.7 nm)
Wendouge (2.7 nm)
Zhouzi Huangjia (2.7 nm)
Liangshujiao (1.0 nm)
Maopingli (2.1 nm)
Yangjiachong (2.3 nm)
Minzhu (2.5 nm)
Niaoshan Lujia (2.6 nm)
Liaojia (3.0 nm)
Yangmeijiang Jiangjia (0.9 nm)
Yangmeijiangjia (0.8 nm)
Meixi (1.3 nm)
Huahuqiao (1.9 nm)
Xiajiaping (2.5 nm)
Liujiaqiao (2.6 nm)
Zhengjiaqiao (1.6 nm)
Zhujia (1.9 nm)
Jiangpingli (2.2 nm)
Bianjiaping (2.8 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
ZGLG LLF Medium Lingling Airport Yongzhou 11 nm W 273 China Eastern Airlines, GX Airlines , Okay Airways, Shenzhen Airlines
ZGHY HNY Small Hengyang Nanyue Airport Hengyang 55 nm E 51 China Eastern Airlines, China United Airlines, Okay Airways, Shanghai Airlines
FR40965 Medium Leiyang Air Base 59 nm E 74
FR40968 HSC Medium Shaoguan Guitou Airport Shaoguan 118 nm E 132
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
12.1 nm SW Xiao River
12.7 nm SW Yongzhou
12.7 nm SW Hunan University of Science and Engineering
41.1 nm NE Liushi, Hunan


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 15:44:39 2016