Mahuangtang, China Page

Other names: 蚂蟥塘

World:China:Hunan
Latitude 27.3738 Longitude 109.2000 Altitude (feet) 1236
Lat (DMS) 27° 22' 26N Long (DMS) 109° 12' 0E Altitude (meters) 376
Time zone (est) Asia/Shanghai
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 52780

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Mahuangtang Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Mahuangtang Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Mahuangtang Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Zhulinke (2.4 nm) Zaoziyuan (0.8 nm)
Maoxi (1.0 nm)
Migongzhai (1.9 nm)
Bujiaping (2.2 nm)
Gaozhai (2.6 nm)
Laoyuanzi (2.6 nm)
Dakezhai (3.7 nm)
Xiamuduoxi (1.8 nm)
Longmatian (2.2 nm)
Maozai'ao (2.7 nm)
Wujia Yuanzi (2.9 nm)
Jiangjiaxi (1.2 nm)
Maduxi (2.1 nm)
Yangliuping (2.1 nm)
Zhongzhai (2.8 nm)
Youzhalong (2.8 nm)
Niulanpo (3.3 nm)
Jiuzhai (3.3 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
ZGCJ HJJ Medium Zhijiang Airport Huaihua 26 nm E 81 China Southern Airlines Co., Ltd., Shenzhen Airlines, Spring Airlines, Tianjin Airlines
ZUTR TEN Small Tongren Fenghuang Airport 31 nm N 10 China Eastern Airlines, China Southern Airlines Co., Ltd., Okay Airways, Shandong Airlines, Tianjin Airlines, Tibet Airlines
ZUNP HZH Medium Liping Airport Liping 63 nm S 182 China Eastern Airlines, China Express Airlines, China Southern Airlines Co., Ltd., Okay Airways
ZUKJ KJH Medium Kaili Airport Huangping 69 nm W 249 China Southern Airlines Co., Ltd.
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
8.8 nm N Wanshan District
11.0 nm SW List of major power stations in Guizhou
13.6 nm SW 109th meridian east
17.9 nm SW Yuping Dong Autonomous County


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 16:08:50 2016