Mahuangtang, China Page

Other names: 蚂蟥塘

World:China:Hunan
Latitude 27.2233 Longitude 110.9134 Altitude (feet) 1197
Lat (DMS) 27° 13' 24N Long (DMS) 110° 54' 48E Altitude (meters) 364
Time zone (est) Asia/Shanghai
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 60682

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Mahuangtang Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Mahuangtang Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Mahuangtang Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Wazi Wuchang (1.0 nm)
Xiaojiawan (1.6 nm)
Luozituan (1.5 nm)
Niugutian (1.9 nm)
Chaotang (0.9 nm)
Yajuchong (1.0 nm)
Zhangjiachong (1.4 nm)
Daoliangzu (2.4 nm)
Jiulong (0.9 nm)
Tangchongwan (1.7 nm)
Guojiachong (1.9 nm)
Mahuang (0.4 nm)
Zengjiashan (1.3 nm)
Zengjia (1.4 nm)
Shiyan (1.5 nm)
Yanglinwan (1.5 nm)
Yan'eqiao (2.3 nm)
Yangjiashan (2.4 nm)
Zaoduan (2.4 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
ZGLG LLF Medium Lingling Airport Yongzhou 64 nm S 144 China Eastern Airlines, GX Airlines , Okay Airways, Shenzhen Airlines
ZGCJ HJJ Medium Zhijiang Airport Huaihua 65 nm W 281 China Southern Airlines Co., Ltd., Shenzhen Airlines, Spring Airlines, Tianjin Airlines
ZUTR TEN Small Tongren Fenghuang Airport 94 nm W 295 China Eastern Airlines, China Southern Airlines Co., Ltd., Okay Airways, Shandong Airlines, Tianjin Airlines, Tibet Airlines
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
25.8 nm E List of major power stations in Hunan province
28.8 nm NW Xupu South Railway Station
27.9 nm E Shaoyang University
29.6 nm E Shaoyang


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 15:58:25 2016