Mianpu, China Page

Other names: 面铺

World:China:Hunan
Latitude 27.7496 Longitude 111.1753 Altitude (feet) 830
Lat (DMS) 27° 44' 59N Long (DMS) 111° 10' 31E Altitude (meters) 252
Time zone (est) Asia/Shanghai
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 36223

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Mianpu Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Mianpu Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Mianpu Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Moshiwan (1.0 nm)
Xiahengshanxi (2.6 nm)
Zhangjialing (3.3 nm)
Henglingxia (1.9 nm)
Tudi'ao (2.9 nm)
Jiangbian (1.0 nm)
Wangjiayuan (2.2 nm)
Shixincun (2.6 nm)
Hejialong (2.9 nm)
Jiuliping (0.4 nm)
Qingshan (1.2 nm)
Qingjiashan (1.4 nm)
Xiongjialong (1.9 nm)
Fengmushan (2.1 nm)
Luzhu (2.3 nm)
Chemendong (3.0 nm)
Xintang (3.1 nm)
Xincha (3.1 nm)
Taojiaqiao (3.2 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
ZGCD CGD Medium Changde Airport Changde 74 nm N 19 China Express Airlines, China Southern Airlines Co., Ltd., Shenzhen Airlines, Spring Airlines, Tianjin Airlines
ZGLG LLF Medium Lingling Airport Yongzhou 87 nm S 164 China Eastern Airlines, GX Airlines , Okay Airways, Shenzhen Airlines
ZGCJ HJJ Medium Zhijiang Airport Huaihua 80 nm W 257 China Southern Airlines Co., Ltd., Shenzhen Airlines, Spring Airlines, Tianjin Airlines
ZGDY DYG Small Dayong Airport Dayong 89 nm N 334 AIR BUSAN, Air China
''{{linktext|Zhōngguó |Guójì |Hángkōng |Gōngsī}}''
, Beijing Capital Airlines, China Eastern Airlines, China Southern Airlines Co., Ltd., Juneyao Airlines, New Gen Airways , Okay Airways, Shanghai Airlines, Shenzhen Airlines, Sichuan Airlines, Spring Airlines, T'way Air , Tigerair Taiwan, TransAsia Airways
ZGHY HNY Small Hengyang Nanyue Airport Hengyang 92 nm E 122 China Eastern Airlines, China United Airlines, Okay Airways, Shanghai Airlines
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
17.9 nm SE List of coal power stations
17.9 nm SE List of major power stations in Hunan province
20.4 nm SE Shaoyang North Railway Station
21.5 nm NW Shanxi Township


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 16:10:56 2016