Moyanpeng, China Page

Other names: 墨烟棚

World:China:Hunan
Latitude 25.2878 Longitude 111.9372 Altitude (feet) 3418
Lat (DMS) 25° 17' 16N Long (DMS) 111° 56' 14E Altitude (meters) 1041
Time zone (est) Asia/Shanghai
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 23728

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Moyanpeng Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Moyanpeng Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Moyanpeng Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Ningyuanqianxinkuang (2.4 nm)
Xiangmucao (3.0 nm)
Kanchaichong (3.7 nm)
Macaicao (3.8 nm)
Langhechang (1.5 nm)
Chongkou (2.7 nm)
Sanmutian (3.0 nm)
Luguangxu (3.7 nm)
Biejiangkou (3.5 nm)
Jujiangkou (3.6 nm)
Luguanxu (4.0 nm)
Gutouyan (1.1 nm)
Zhaigongpingjiao (2.3 nm)
Huanglaping (3.3 nm)
Tian'etang (3.4 nm)
Zhaigongping (1.2 nm)
Zhulongmen (3.3 nm)
Zhengchong (3.8 nm)
Shangjiaping (3.9 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
ZGLG LLF Medium Lingling Airport Yongzhou 65 nm N 344 China Eastern Airlines, GX Airlines , Okay Airways, Shenzhen Airlines
FR40968 HSC Medium Shaoguan Guitou Airport Shaoguan 82 nm E 102
FR40965 Medium Leiyang Air Base 93 nm N 33
ZGHY HNY Small Hengyang Nanyue Airport Hengyang 103 nm N 20 China Eastern Airlines, China United Airlines, Okay Airways, Shanghai Airlines
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
32.4 nm S 112th meridian east
31.2 nm NW Yuchanyan Cave
38.2 nm SE Lianzhou, Lianzhou
38.3 nm SE List of major power stations in Guangdong


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 15:28:09 2016