Qileishan, China Page

Other names: 歧垒山

World:China:Hunan
Latitude 26.1594 Longitude 111.8959 Altitude (feet) 3477
Lat (DMS) 26° 9' 34N Long (DMS) 111° 53' 45E Altitude (meters) 1059
Time zone (est) Asia/Shanghai
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 15419

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Qileishan Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Qileishan Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Qileishan Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Tongmuchong (1.8 nm)
Tangjiawan (2.0 nm)
Xiamatang (2.7 nm)
Huangshiping (3.2 nm)
Miaoshanpu (4.6 nm)
Hujialing (1.7 nm)
Lijiacao (3.3 nm)
Chaliuyuan (2.7 nm)
Huangjiawan (3.9 nm)
Qingshijiang (4.1 nm)
Chongheqi (4.0 nm)
Longdang (4.0 nm)
Sanchashui (1.3 nm)
Yangmingshan (3.1 nm)
Dengjia (3.3 nm)
Daluocao (3.7 nm)
Zhugaoling (3.9 nm)
Zhangjiashan (4.5 nm)
Shuangjiangkou (5.0 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
ZGLG LLF Medium Lingling Airport Yongzhou 18 nm W 305 China Eastern Airlines, GX Airlines , Okay Airways, Shenzhen Airlines
ZGHY HNY Small Hengyang Nanyue Airport Hengyang 59 nm N 41 China Eastern Airlines, China United Airlines, Okay Airways, Shanghai Airlines
FR40965 Medium Leiyang Air Base 59 nm E 64
FR40968 HSC Medium Shaoguan Guitou Airport Shaoguan 108 nm E 130
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
14.0 nm W Xiao River
15.4 nm W Yongzhou
16.0 nm W Hunan University of Science and Engineering
40.0 nm SW Yuchanyan Cave


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 15:39:32 2016