Shangxi, China Page

Other names: 商溪

World:China:Hunan
Latitude 29.7536 Longitude 110.8520 Altitude (feet) 869
Lat (DMS) 29° 45' 13N Long (DMS) 110° 51' 7E Altitude (meters) 264
Time zone (est) Asia/Shanghai
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 19872

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Shangxi Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Shangxi Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Shangxi Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Zhengjiata (2.1 nm)
Huangshaxi (2.1 nm)
Jiudouyu (3.1 nm)
Tianfangya (0.6 nm)
Nanyangping (2.2 nm)
Sanmu (2.5 nm)
Gongzhengping (3.1 nm)
Luojiata (3.4 nm)
Qinglongsi (3.5 nm)
Huangfuyu (1.2 nm)
Chenzhoutai (2.4 nm)
Guanjiaxi (2.9 nm)
Chenjiatai (3.3 nm)
Guanzhuangping (3.2 nm)
Tangjiagang (1.0 nm)
Yanmenkou (2.5 nm)
Hengyan (2.4 nm)
Yanta (2.4 nm)
Majiawan (3.7 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
ZGDY DYG Small Dayong Airport Dayong 44 nm S 208 AIR BUSAN, Air China
''{{linktext|Zhōngguó |Guójì |Hángkōng |Gōngsī}}''
, Beijing Capital Airlines, China Eastern Airlines, China Southern Airlines Co., Ltd., Juneyao Airlines, New Gen Airways , Okay Airways, Shanghai Airlines, Shenzhen Airlines, Sichuan Airlines, Spring Airlines, T'way Air , Tigerair Taiwan, TransAsia Airways
ZHYC YIH Medium Yichang Sanxia Airport Yichang 58 nm N 33 AIR BUSAN, Air China
''{{linktext|Zhōngguó |Guójì |Hángkōng |Gōngsī}}''
, Beijing Capital Airlines, China Eastern Airlines, China Southern Airlines Co., Ltd., GX Airlines , Hainan Airlines, Juneyao Airlines, Lucky Air, Shanghai Airlines, Shenzhen Airlines, Sichuan Airlines, TransAsia Airways, XiamenAir
FR46209 Closed Yichang Tu Men Wu Airport Yichang 62 nm N 28
ZGCD CGD Medium Changde Airport Changde 64 nm S 140 China Express Airlines, China Southern Airlines Co., Ltd., Shenzhen Airlines, Spring Airlines, Tianjin Airlines
FR40957 Medium Dangyang Air Base 79 nm N 38
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
14.1 nm SW List of major power stations in Hunan province
17.6 nm NE 111th meridian east
23.0 nm SW Wulingyuan
21.2 nm W Loushui River


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 16:31:41 2016