Shetian, China Page

Other names: 畬田

World:China:Hunan
Latitude 29.0892 Longitude 111.5279 Altitude (feet) 144
Lat (DMS) 29° 5' 21N Long (DMS) 111° 31' 40E Altitude (meters) 43
Time zone (est) Asia/Shanghai
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 25116

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Shetian Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Shetian Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Shetian Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Fengjiaqiao (1.0 nm)
Shenjiaping (2.2 nm)
Tudipo (2.4 nm)
Chashushan (3.4 nm)
Lianyukou (1.8 nm)
Shenxianqiao (2.5 nm)
Huang'ergang (2.6 nm)
Yejiapo (3.5 nm)
Changlinggang (2.4 nm)
Louwan (3.0 nm)
Shuajiamiao (3.3 nm)
Yaoding (3.5 nm)
Zhifangkou (0.9 nm)
Yuanzui (1.5 nm)
Sunjiaqiao (1.8 nm)
Tudigang (2.1 nm)
Lijiaqiao (2.9 nm)
Guizhou (3.5 nm)
Yangjia Bianshan (3.4 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
ZGCD CGD Medium Changde Airport Changde 11 nm S 150 China Express Airlines, China Southern Airlines Co., Ltd., Shenzhen Airlines, Spring Airlines, Tianjin Airlines
ZGDY DYG Small Dayong Airport Dayong 56 nm W 271 AIR BUSAN, Air China
''{{linktext|Zhōngguó |Guójì |Hángkōng |Gōngsī}}''
, Beijing Capital Airlines, China Eastern Airlines, China Southern Airlines Co., Ltd., Juneyao Airlines, New Gen Airways , Okay Airways, Shanghai Airlines, Shenzhen Airlines, Sichuan Airlines, Spring Airlines, T'way Air , Tigerair Taiwan, TransAsia Airways
ZHSS SHS Small Shashi Airport Shashi 83 nm N 27
ZHYC YIH Medium Yichang Sanxia Airport Yichang 88 nm N 358 AIR BUSAN, Air China
''{{linktext|Zhōngguó |Guójì |Hángkōng |Gōngsī}}''
, Beijing Capital Airlines, China Eastern Airlines, China Southern Airlines Co., Ltd., GX Airlines , Hainan Airlines, Juneyao Airlines, Lucky Air, Shanghai Airlines, Shenzhen Airlines, Sichuan Airlines, TransAsia Airways, XiamenAir
FR46210 Closed Old Yueyang Airport Yeuyang 81 nm E 75
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
6.8 nm N List of major power stations in Hunan province
7.6 nm E Hunan University of Arts and Science
8.8 nm E Battle of Changde
10.6 nm S Taoyuan
11.8 nm SE List of People's Liberation Army Air Force airbases


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 16:28:03 2016