Wanfangtou, China Page

Other names: 晚房头

World:China:Hunan
Latitude 27.0628 Longitude 111.3723 Altitude (feet) 967
Lat (DMS) 27° 3' 46N Long (DMS) 111° 22' 20E Altitude (meters) 294
Time zone (est) Asia/Shanghai
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 49760

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Wanfangtou Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Wanfangtou Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Wanfangtou Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Baiyangpu (1.2 nm)
Shihu (1.4 nm)
Qinyangchong (1.4 nm)
Yangshantang (1.4 nm)
Shihuchong (1.5 nm)
Xintian (1.9 nm)
Xinkoutian (2.0 nm)
Laowuli (2.0 nm)
Miaoyuan (2.7 nm)
Heyetang (1.8 nm)
Wujia Yuanzi (1.9 nm)
Xianghe (2.9 nm)
Dongtian (1.7 nm)
Panbichong (2.9 nm)
Xinyuanzi (3.0 nm)
Zengjiachong (1.1 nm)
Tuqiao Lijia (2.1 nm)
Yanchong (2.2 nm)
Hongshi (2.7 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
ZGLG LLF Medium Lingling Airport Yongzhou 45 nm S 163 China Eastern Airlines, GX Airlines , Okay Airways, Shenzhen Airlines
ZGHY HNY Small Hengyang Nanyue Airport Hengyang 67 nm E 97 China Eastern Airlines, China United Airlines, Okay Airways, Shanghai Airlines
FR40965 Medium Leiyang Air Base 86 nm E 109
FR40956 Medium Changsha Datuopu Airport/AFB Changsha 103 nm E 54
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
8.5 nm N List of major power stations in Hunan province
9.1 nm N Shaoyang University
12.3 nm NE Shaoyang
31.5 nm N Shaoyang North Railway Station


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 16:00:34 2016