Yantian, China Page

Other names: 砚田

World:China:Hunan
Latitude 27.2914 Longitude 110.7800 Altitude (feet) 1669
Lat (DMS) 27° 17' 29N Long (DMS) 110° 46' 48E Altitude (meters) 508
Time zone (est) Asia/Shanghai
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 33122

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Yantian Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Yantian Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Yantian Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Liaojiaqiao (1.1 nm)
Lanhe (1.2 nm)
Moyan (1.4 nm)
Zimuchong (1.7 nm)
Zhangshuxian (2.2 nm)
Tanglongjie (1.7 nm)
Tianxinqiao (1.7 nm)
Gongqiaopu (2.0 nm)
Longfengtu (2.5 nm)
Liaojiawan (2.5 nm)
Shitang (1.0 nm)
Suhe (1.1 nm)
Huqiao (1.4 nm)
Zhongche (1.8 nm)
Youpujie (1.9 nm)
Liren (0.9 nm)
Shaluotian (1.9 nm)
Dongwan (2.4 nm)
Zhuzichong (2.7 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
ZGCJ HJJ Medium Zhijiang Airport Huaihua 58 nm W 279 China Southern Airlines Co., Ltd., Shenzhen Airlines, Spring Airlines, Tianjin Airlines
ZGLG LLF Medium Lingling Airport Yongzhou 72 nm S 141 China Eastern Airlines, GX Airlines , Okay Airways, Shenzhen Airlines
ZUTR TEN Small Tongren Fenghuang Airport 85 nm W 294 China Eastern Airlines, China Southern Airlines Co., Ltd., Okay Airways, Shandong Airlines, Tianjin Airlines, Tibet Airlines
ZGCD CGD Medium Changde Airport Changde 107 nm N 24 China Express Airlines, China Southern Airlines Co., Ltd., Shenzhen Airlines, Spring Airlines, Tianjin Airlines
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
21.5 nm NW Xupu South Railway Station
31.4 nm NW List of major power stations in Hunan province
33.7 nm W Changqi, Hongjiang
34.9 nm W Wangtang, Hunan


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 16:04:30 2016