Zhigongchong, China Page

Other names: 知公冲

World:China:Hunan
Latitude 27.1841 Longitude 112.9313 Altitude (feet) 226
Lat (DMS) 27° 11' 3N Long (DMS) 112° 55' 53E Altitude (meters) 68
Time zone (est) Asia/Shanghai
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 35482

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Zhigongchong Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Zhigongchong Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Zhigongchong Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Dapeisi (1.0 nm)
Dayuanchong (1.3 nm)
Guanchong (2.3 nm)
Zhoujiawan (2.1 nm)
Lijia Wuchang (2.4 nm)
Baijia Wuchang (2.6 nm)
Xiaonantang (3.4 nm)
Dingjiatai (1.4 nm)
Junjian Gongci (1.7 nm)
Zhenzhudui (2.2 nm)
Wangjia Dawu (2.7 nm)
Dongli (3.4 nm)
Zhujitang (1.8 nm)
Tanbo (2.1 nm)
Tanpo (2.6 nm)
Xinhe (2.9 nm)
Songjiawan (2.9 nm)
Zhugaocun (3.6 nm)
Jinhua (3.8 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
ZGHY HNY Small Hengyang Nanyue Airport Hengyang 23 nm S 224 China Eastern Airlines, China United Airlines, Okay Airways, Shanghai Airlines
FR40965 Medium Leiyang Air Base 35 nm S 183
FR40956 Medium Changsha Datuopu Airport/AFB Changsha 53 nm N 1
ZGHA CSX Large HUANGHUA Changsha 62 nm N 14 '''AirAsia''', Air China
''{{linktext|Zhōngguó |Guójì |Hángkōng |Gōngsī}}''
, Air Macau , Asiana Airlines, Bassaka Air, Beijing Capital Airlines, Cambodia Angkor Air, Chengdu Airlines , China Eastern Airlines, China Southern Airlines Co., Ltd., China United Airlines, Chongqing Airlines, Dalian Airlines, Donghai Airlines, Dragonair (Cathay Dragon) , Fuzhou Airlines, GX Airlines , Hainan Airlines, Jetstar Pacific Airlines, Juneyao Airlines, Korean Air, Kunming Airlines, Lao Airlines, Lion Air, Maldivian, Mandarin Airlines, New Gen Airways , Okay Airways, Qingdao Airlines, Shandong Airlines, Shanghai Airlines, Shenzhen Airlines, Sichuan Airlines, SilkAir, Spring Airlines, Thai AirAsia, Thai Airways International, Thai Lion Air , Tianjin Airlines, Tibet Airlines, TransAsia Airways, UNI Air, West Air , XiamenAir
ZSYC YIC Medium Yichun Mingyueshan Airport Yichun 82 nm E 62 Beijing Capital Airlines, Lucky Air, Shenzhen Airlines, Sichuan Airlines
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
10.1 nm NE Longfeng, Zhuzhou
11.5 nm W Grand Temple of Mount Heng
14.6 nm NE Longtan, Zhuzhou
15.3 nm W Sacred Mountains of China


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 15:59:53 2016