Goujiachong, China Page

Other names: 苟家冲

World:China:Hubei
Latitude 30.7403 Longitude 111.5524 Altitude (feet) 830
Lat (DMS) 30° 44' 25N Long (DMS) 111° 33' 9E Altitude (meters) 252
Time zone (est) Asia/Shanghai
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 31585

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Goujiachong Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Goujiachong Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Goujiachong Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Huangjiachong (0.5 nm)
Qinglongguan (1.7 nm)
Gaojiawan (2.0 nm)
Liujiafan (2.2 nm)
Wangjiawan (2.5 nm)
Xiejiapeng (2.4 nm)
Songjiazui (3.3 nm)
Zhengjiafan (3.5 nm)
Xiamuling (3.5 nm)
Wangjiafan (1.6 nm)
Xinhua (2.6 nm)
Xionghe (2.8 nm)
Lianping (3.0 nm)
Wangjiachong (1.8 nm)
Haiyingdian (1.9 nm)
Chenzui (2.0 nm)
Haiyingchong (2.5 nm)
Liujia Dayanwan (3.2 nm)
Mayangsi (3.1 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR46209 Closed Yichang Tu Men Wu Airport Yichang 7 nm W 234
ZHYC YIH Medium Yichang Sanxia Airport Yichang 11 nm S 198 AIR BUSAN, Air China
''{{linktext|Zhōngguó |Guójì |Hángkōng |Gōngsī}}''
, Beijing Capital Airlines, China Eastern Airlines, China Southern Airlines Co., Ltd., GX Airlines , Hainan Airlines, Juneyao Airlines, Lucky Air, Shanghai Airlines, Shenzhen Airlines, Sichuan Airlines, TransAsia Airways, XiamenAir
FR40957 Medium Dangyang Air Base 13 nm E 75
ZHSN HPG Medium Shennongjia Hongping Airport Shennongjia 81 nm W 310 China Eastern Airlines, Sichuan Airlines
ZHXF XFN Small Xiangyang Liuji Airport Xiangfan 92 nm N 23 Air China
''{{linktext|Zhōngguó |Guójì |Hángkōng |Gōngsī}}''
, China Express Airlines, China Southern Airlines Co., Ltd., China United Airlines, Hainan Airlines, Joy Air, Juneyao Airlines, Loong Air , Shenzhen Airlines
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
2.9 nm NW HVDC Three Gorges – Changzhou
2.9 nm NW List of HVDC projects
10.9 nm SW Yichang East Railway Station
11.7 nm NW List of Global Boundary Stratotype Sections and Points
11.7 nm NW Dapingian
11.7 nm NW Huanghuachang
13.2 nm SW Bridges and tunnels across the Yangtze River


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 16:33:52 2016