Jishandong, China Page

Other names: 季山洞

World:China:Hubei
Latitude 29.1828 Longitude 113.6851 Altitude (feet) 1669
Lat (DMS) 29° 10' 58N Long (DMS) 113° 41' 6E Altitude (meters) 508
Time zone (est) Asia/Shanghai
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 30222

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Jishandong Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Jishandong Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Jishandong Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Lengjiashan (1.9 nm)
Dongtingwu (1.9 nm)
Zhongjiachong (2.7 nm)
Baotaiwu (1.1 nm)
Xuetangli (2.1 nm)
Bairuo (2.5 nm)
Gaopoli (3.1 nm)
Dabeiqiao (3.7 nm)
Chengfeng (2.1 nm)
Gengchongwu (2.3 nm)
Daping'ao (2.6 nm)
Menqianwu (1.2 nm)
Huangqi'ao (1.9 nm)
Wantou (2.0 nm)
Zhiquan (2.3 nm)
Shangwangjia (3.0 nm)
Laohudong (3.0 nm)
Dajie (3.2 nm)
Xiamashi (3.9 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR46210 Closed Old Yueyang Airport Yeuyang 36 nm W 293
ZGHA CSX Large HUANGHUA Changsha 64 nm S 202 '''AirAsia''', Air China
''{{linktext|Zhōngguó |Guójì |Hángkōng |Gōngsī}}''
, Air Macau , Asiana Airlines, Bassaka Air, Beijing Capital Airlines, Cambodia Angkor Air, Chengdu Airlines , China Eastern Airlines, China Southern Airlines Co., Ltd., China United Airlines, Chongqing Airlines, Dalian Airlines, Donghai Airlines, Dragonair (Cathay Dragon) , Fuzhou Airlines, GX Airlines , Hainan Airlines, Jetstar Pacific Airlines, Juneyao Airlines, Korean Air, Kunming Airlines, Lao Airlines, Lion Air, Maldivian, Mandarin Airlines, New Gen Airways , Okay Airways, Qingdao Airlines, Shandong Airlines, Shanghai Airlines, Shenzhen Airlines, Sichuan Airlines, SilkAir, Spring Airlines, Thai AirAsia, Thai Airways International, Thai Lion Air , Tianjin Airlines, Tibet Airlines, TransAsia Airways, UNI Air, West Air , XiamenAir
FR40956 Medium Changsha Datuopu Airport/AFB Changsha 77 nm S 210
ZSYC YIC Medium Yichun Mingyueshan Airport Yichun 89 nm S 158 Beijing Capital Airlines, Lucky Air, Shenzhen Airlines, Sichuan Airlines
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
17.0 nm E 114th meridian east
30.5 nm N List of coal power stations
30.5 nm N List of major power stations in Hubei province
28.7 nm NW Yueyang East Railway Station


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 16:21:18 2016