Paping, China Page

Other names: 葩坪

World:China:Hubei
Latitude 29.5656 Longitude 109.1844 Altitude (feet) 2582
Lat (DMS) 29° 33' 56N Long (DMS) 109° 11' 4E Altitude (meters) 786
Time zone (est) Asia/Shanghai
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 29371

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Paping Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Paping Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Paping Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Furao (2.2 nm)
Chayuan (2.6 nm)
Tuluoping (3.0 nm)
Shanmutang (3.4 nm)
Xinwu (1.5 nm)
Tianshangping (1.7 nm)
Baixingmu (2.3 nm)
Shentuo (2.4 nm)
Jiangjiawan (3.3 nm)
Yantang (0.7 nm)
Tongmaping (2.6 nm)
Zhenping (3.4 nm)
Shangpaping (0.6 nm)
Baiguoyuan (1.5 nm)
Meiziya (1.7 nm)
Sifangshi (2.4 nm)
Zhangjiajie (3.3 nm)
Longqiao (3.4 nm)
Dousijie (3.5 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR42923 JIQ Medium Qianjiang Wulingshan Airport Qianjiang 18 nm W 260 China Eastern Airlines, China Express Airlines, China Southern Airlines Co., Ltd., Juneyao Airlines, Loong Air , Sichuan Airlines, Spring Airlines
ZHES ENH Small Enshi Airport Enshi 47 nm N 19 Beijing Capital Airlines, China Eastern Airlines, China Southern Airlines Co., Ltd., Hainan Airlines
ZGDY DYG Small Dayong Airport Dayong 71 nm E 112 AIR BUSAN, Air China
''{{linktext|Zhōngguó |Guójì |Hángkōng |Gōngsī}}''
, Beijing Capital Airlines, China Eastern Airlines, China Southern Airlines Co., Ltd., Juneyao Airlines, New Gen Airways , Okay Airways, Shanghai Airlines, Shenzhen Airlines, Sichuan Airlines, Spring Airlines, T'way Air , Tigerair Taiwan, TransAsia Airways
ZUWX WXN Small Wanxian Airport Wanxian 83 nm N 332 Air China
''{{linktext|Zhōngguó |Guójì |Hángkōng |Gōngsī}}''
, Beijing Capital Airlines, China Express Airlines, Loong Air , Shanghai Airlines, Shenzhen Airlines, Sichuan Airlines, West Air , XiamenAir
ZULP LIA Small Liangping Airport Liangping 98 nm W 313
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
12.0 nm NW Tusi Sites
17.8 nm SW 109th meridian east
21.8 nm W Nanchuan District
21.8 nm W Qianjiang District


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 16:21:32 2016