Potangwan, China Page

Other names: 破塘塆

World:China:Hubei
Latitude 30.7681 Longitude 115.1339 Altitude (feet) 229
Lat (DMS) 30° 46' 5N Long (DMS) 115° 8' 2E Altitude (meters) 69
Time zone (est) Asia/Shanghai
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 56170

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Potangwan Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Potangwan Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Potangwan Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Magujian (1.8 nm)
He'ao (2.0 nm)
Wangjiashan (2.5 nm)
Dongbianshan (1.0 nm)
Luohetang (2.1 nm)
Laowushan (2.6 nm)
Xinwuwan (3.0 nm)
Laowuwan (3.3 nm)
Qijiawan (3.5 nm)
Lujia Dawan (3.7 nm)
Yijiawan (1.5 nm)
Shijiazhuang (2.0 nm)
Xiongjiafen (2.8 nm)
Tangjiafan (3.3 nm)
Xiaojiawan (1.0 nm)
Yiliuhe (2.6 nm)
Huangjia'ao (2.6 nm)
Tianjiawan (2.7 nm)
Xiapuhe (3.4 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR40972 Closed Wuhan Air Base Wuhan 47 nm W 257
ZHHH WUH Large TIANHE Wuhan 47 nm W 271 '''AirAsia''', Air China
''{{linktext|Zhōngguó |Guójì |Hángkōng |Gōngsī}}''
, Air Leisure, All Nippon Airways, Beijing Capital Airlines, Chengdu Airlines , China Airlines Co., Ltd., China Eastern Airlines, China Southern Airlines Co., Ltd., Chongqing Airlines, Dragonair (Cathay Dragon) , Dynamic International Airways, Hainan Airlines, Jetstar, Jetstar Pacific Airlines, Joy Air, Juneyao Airlines, Korean Air, Kunming Airlines, Lion Air, Loong Air , Lucky Air, MALINDO AIR, Maldivian, Mandarin Airlines, New Gen Airways , Okay Airways, SF Airlines, Shandong Airlines, Shanghai Airlines, Shenzhen Airlines, Sichuan Airlines, SilkAir, Sky Angkor Airlines, Société Air France, S.A., Spring Airlines, Spring Airlines Japan, Thai AirAsia, Tianjin Airlines, TransAsia Airways, Uni-Top Airlines, Vietnam Airlines Company Limited, West Air , XiamenAir
FR40973 Medium Xiaogan Air Base 63 nm W 280
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
18.9 nm SE List of power stations in China
19.1 nm SE List of pumped-storage hydroelectric power stations
19.1 nm SE List of major power stations in Hubei province
21.0 nm SW List of longest cable-stayed bridge spans


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 17:09:28 2016