Shengping, China Page

Other names: 升坪

World:China:Hubei
Latitude 30.8343 Longitude 110.3939 Altitude (feet) 2060
Lat (DMS) 30° 50' 3N Long (DMS) 110° 23' 38E Altitude (meters) 627
Time zone (est) Asia/Shanghai
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 11176

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Shengping Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Shengping Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Shengping Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Yinping (0.9 nm)
Huangliushui (2.0 nm)
Guihuaping (2.3 nm)
Luomacao (3.0 nm)
Siyangqiao (3.5 nm)
Shiziyuan (3.7 nm)
Zhijiangpo (1.3 nm)
Jiangjuncao (3.4 nm)
Guojiawan (3.3 nm)
Yaowan (3.7 nm)
Tianjingping (2.4 nm)
Dawuchang (3.9 nm)
Liujiabao (1.9 nm)
Longtanping (2.5 nm)
Masangpo (3.2 nm)
Shibanchang (3.6 nm)
Tuqiaozi (3.8 nm)
Laoyamen (3.9 nm)
Beipingde (4.3 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
ZHSN HPG Medium Shennongjia Hongping Airport Shennongjia 47 nm N 356 China Eastern Airlines, Sichuan Airlines
ZHES ENH Small Enshi Airport Enshi 56 nm W 236 Beijing Capital Airlines, China Eastern Airlines, China Southern Airlines Co., Ltd., Hainan Airlines
FR46209 Closed Yichang Tu Men Wu Airport Yichang 54 nm E 100
ZHYC YIH Medium Yichang Sanxia Airport Yichang 58 nm E 106 AIR BUSAN, Air China
''{{linktext|Zhōngguó |Guójì |Hángkōng |Gōngsī}}''
, Beijing Capital Airlines, China Eastern Airlines, China Southern Airlines Co., Ltd., GX Airlines , Hainan Airlines, Juneyao Airlines, Lucky Air, Shanghai Airlines, Shenzhen Airlines, Sichuan Airlines, TransAsia Airways, XiamenAir
FR40957 Medium Dangyang Air Base 73 nm E 91
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
10.4 nm S Badong Railway Station
12.8 nm S List of longest suspension bridge spans
12.8 nm S List of largest bridges in China
13.3 nm N Bridges and tunnels across the Yangtze River
13.3 nm N Shennong Stream
14.0 nm NE List of longest arch bridge spans


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 16:38:51 2016