Chubacun, China Page

Other names: 处巴村

World:China:Xizang
Latitude 28.8063 Longitude 98.2467 Altitude (feet) 7549
Lat (DMS) 28° 48' 23N Long (DMS) 98° 14' 48E Altitude (meters) 2300
Time zone (est) Asia/Urumqi
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 0

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Chubacun Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Chubacun Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Chubacun Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Bubo (2.4 nm)
Kading (7.7 nm)
Puni (1.0 nm) Qiongze (1.1 nm)
Jialang (2.8 nm)
Zhuxue (2.9 nm)
Babu (7.9 nm)
Babucun (8.2 nm)
Erong (7.9 nm)
Geri (1.4 nm)
Gericun (1.6 nm)
Maweng (1.9 nm)
Songdong (2.5 nm)
Kadicun (2.7 nm)
Laka (3.5 nm)
Lakacun (3.8 nm)
Buba (5.4 nm)
Gaida (6.8 nm)
Gebu (7.0 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
VYNM Small Naungmom Airport Naungmom 81 nm S 196
FR39698 Small Walong Advanced Landing Ground 76 nm W 238
VYPT PBU Medium PUTAO Putao 98 nm S 206 Air Bagan, Air Mandalay, Myanmar National Airlines, Yangon Airways
ZPDQ DIG Medium Diqing Airport Shangri-La 96 nm E 128 China Eastern Airlines, China Southern Airlines Co., Ltd., Chongqing Airlines, Lucky Air
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
14.0 nm SE Yuqu River
18.9 nm S Mainkung
20.1 nm SE Cawarong
21.5 nm NW Golag


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 16:16:28 2016