Chuqiong, China Page

Other names: 处穷

World:China:Xizang
Latitude 29.2863 Longitude 89.6190 Altitude (feet) 16364
Lat (DMS) 29° 17' 11N Long (DMS) 89° 37' 8E Altitude (meters) 4987
Time zone (est) Asia/Urumqi
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 2544

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Chuqiong Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Chuqiong Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Chuqiong Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Dazhu (1.3 nm)
Bure (3.6 nm)
Chuxi (3.7 nm)
Chawuqie (4.3 nm)
Liucun (1.3 nm)
Qilin (1.3 nm)
Nonglong (1.6 nm)
Qiaguo (2.6 nm)
Juezhong (3.0 nm)
Zhuocun (3.1 nm)
Tecun (4.1 nm)
Zuobusang (4.7 nm)
Delaigang (5.1 nm)
Kulung (3.4 nm)
Kulongpu (3.5 nm)
Ziba (3.4 nm)
Nucun (4.4 nm)
Nuda (4.4 nm)
Kulongda (4.8 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR40949 RKZ Medium Shigatse Air Base Xigazê 16 nm W 283 Tibet Airlines
ZULS LXA Medium Lhasa Gonggar Airport Lhasa 67 nm E 89 Air China
''{{linktext|Zhōngguó |Guójì |Hángkōng |Gōngsī}}''
, China Eastern Airlines, China Southern Airlines Co., Ltd., Chongqing Airlines, Lucky Air, Sichuan Airlines, Tibet Airlines, West Air , XiamenAir
FR40942 Small Dangxiong Air Base 104 nm E 45
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
6.3 nm W Dagzhuka
11.1 nm SW Kardoi
10.1 nm W Tobgyai
11.1 nm W List of populated places in the Tibet Autonomous Region
12.2 nm SW Karmai
12.1 nm E Rinbung
14.8 nm E Qamqênxoi


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 16:29:14 2016