Qiangre, China Page

Other names: 强热

World:China:Xizang
Latitude 28.9377 Longitude 88.0908 Altitude (feet) 15108
Lat (DMS) 28° 56' 16N Long (DMS) 88° 5' 27E Altitude (meters) 4604
Time zone (est) Asia/Urumqi
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 745

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Qiangre Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Qiangre Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Qiangre Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Puxia (1.7 nm)
Sajia (2.5 nm)
Shuanglipu (2.9 nm)
Suoxi (3.3 nm)
Dela (3.9 nm)
Sangmulin (4.4 nm)
Riqian (4.5 nm)
Queba (1.9 nm)
Puqingsongla (2.9 nm)
Cha'a (3.8 nm)
Paru (3.8 nm)
Namayong (1.6 nm)
Zhalie (1.8 nm)
Ribu (3.5 nm)
Duoxia (0.9 nm)
Kabuyou (1.5 nm)
Jibu (2.1 nm)
Bai'en (3.8 nm)
Kabuqi (4.3 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR40949 RKZ Medium Shigatse Air Base Xigazê 68 nm E 68 Tibet Airlines
VNTJ TPJ Medium Taplejung Airport Taplejung 97 nm S 192 Nepal Airlines, Tara Air
FR42478 Heli Pelling Helipad Pelling City 98 nm S 175
VNLK LUA Small Lukla Airport Lukla 103 nm S 224 Goma Air, Nepal Airlines, Simrik Airlines, Tara Air
VNTR TMI Small Tumling Tar Airport Tumling Tar 108 nm S 206 Buddha Air Pvt. Ltd, Nepal Airlines, Tara Air, Yeti Airlines
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
4.3 nm SW Sakya Monastery
10.3 nm E Xarlung
15.0 nm N Lhatse County
17.3 nm NE Zêsum


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 16:22:37 2016