Qiongga, China Page

Other names: 琼嘎

World:China:Xizang
Latitude 29.1404 Longitude 87.6529 Altitude (feet) 13428
Lat (DMS) 29° 8' 25N Long (DMS) 87° 39' 10E Altitude (meters) 4092
Time zone (est) Asia/Urumqi
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 45499

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Qiongga Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Qiongga Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Qiongga Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Yongze (3.4 nm)
Lazi (3.6 nm)
Bailhing (3.7 nm)
Jiedi (3.6 nm)
Yongze (2.5 nm)
Jiadang (4.3 nm)
Chimu (4.5 nm)
Tangga (6.0 nm)
Cuobu (3.5 nm)
Lalong (3.5 nm)
Cuobu (3.3 nm)
Jiangtang (4.6 nm)
Laqu (1.5 nm)
Quxia (2.4 nm)
Qijia (2.6 nm)
Luru (3.1 nm)
Xialasuo (3.9 nm)
Naisha (5.6 nm)
Xialu (5.5 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
VNSB SYH Small Syangboche Airport Namche Bazaar 93 nm S 212
VNLK LUA Small Lukla Airport Lukla 99 nm S 209 Goma Air, Nepal Airlines, Simrik Airlines, Tara Air
VNPL PPL Small Phaplu Airport Phaplu 112 nm S 210 Goma Air, Nepal Airlines, Tara Air
VNJI JIR Small Jiri Airport Jiri 118 nm S 220
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
1.0 nm W Lhatse (town)
18.4 nm NW Qu’og
21.5 nm NE Püncogling
23.2 nm NE Jagsamka


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 16:17:34 2016