Qiongzi, China Page

Other names: 琼孜

World:China:Xizang
Latitude 29.0156 Longitude 88.5271 Altitude (feet) 13428
Lat (DMS) 29° 0' 56N Long (DMS) 88° 31' 38E Altitude (meters) 4092
Time zone (est) Asia/Urumqi
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 745

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Qiongzi Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Qiongzi Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Qiongzi Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Shengezi (1.7 nm)
Shengezi Nongchang (3.5 nm)
Jiangga (5.1 nm)
Eze (5.6 nm)
Shenkezi (1.8 nm)
Bodui (2.4 nm)
Xiongma (4.2 nm)
Jiakang (5.3 nm)
Jiaqiong (5.3 nm)
Kangji (5.3 nm)
Sagui (5.4 nm)
Dari'a (5.8 nm)
Qiebai (6.4 nm)
Dawa (2.5 nm)
Bailin (3.9 nm)
Quxia (4.0 nm)
Jimai (1.9 nm)
Deluo (1.9 nm)
Laduo (5.7 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR40949 RKZ Medium Shigatse Air Base Xigazê 45 nm E 63 Tibet Airlines
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
6.8 nm SW Sa'gya County
12.4 nm NW Zêsum
13.1 nm W Xarlung
14.9 nm NW Gêding


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 16:21:22 2016