Rujia, China Page

Other names: 如甲

World:China:Xizang
Latitude 28.3565 Longitude 86.0955 Altitude (feet) 14507
Lat (DMS) 28° 21' 23N Long (DMS) 86° 5' 44E Altitude (meters) 4421
Time zone (est) Asia/Urumqi
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 298

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Rujia Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Rujia Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Rujia Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Tajielin (3.7 nm)
Zhaxizong (4.5 nm)
Oulong (5.3 nm)
Zhangdong (5.2 nm)
Zhangduo (5.8 nm)
Tajiling (5.8 nm)
Naisa (5.9 nm)
Koryag (6.1 nm)
Ena (6.7 nm)
Erao (7.6 nm)
Keya (8.9 nm)
Laixin (4.4 nm)
Tulong (5.8 nm)
Yalai (3.4 nm)
Jiangdong (5.5 nm)
Zhaxigang (7.4 nm)
Zongta (9.1 nm)
Tacun (10.4 nm)
Jianglin (10.7 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
VNLT LTG Small Langtang Airport Langtang 28 nm W 251
VNJI JIR Small Jiri Airport Jiri 44 nm S 171
VNLK LUA Small Lukla Airport Lukla 52 nm S 140 Goma Air, Nepal Airlines, Simrik Airlines, Tara Air
VNRC RHP Small Ramechhap Airport Ramechhap 57 nm S 181 Tara Air
VNPL PPL Small Phaplu Airport Phaplu 56 nm S 152 Goma Air, Nepal Airlines, Tara Air
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
11.4 nm N Nyalam County
13.3 nm SW Nyalam Town
15.0 nm SW Congdü
13.8 nm E List of highest mountains


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 16:12:09 2016