Xiaxiong, China Page

Other names: 呷熊

World:China:Xizang
Latitude 28.3461 Longitude 88.4225 Altitude (feet) 14563
Lat (DMS) 28° 20' 46N Long (DMS) 88° 25' 21E Altitude (meters) 4438
Time zone (est) Asia/Urumqi
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 298

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Xiaxiong Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Xiaxiong Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Xiaxiong Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Langzhu (5.6 nm) Baisha (3.4 nm)
Zhike (3.5 nm)
Jielong (4.3 nm)
Gezhiqiang (5.2 nm)
Qiecun (6.5 nm)
Dangge (2.1 nm)
Ouzi (2.8 nm)
Tajiecun (4.0 nm)
Targyai (4.7 nm)
Lesang (5.0 nm)
Guocuo (5.5 nm)
Chana (2.1 nm)
Tajie (2.9 nm)
Changla (3.0 nm)
Zhadi (5.0 nm)
Mende (5.3 nm)
Qiongxiu (5.7 nm)
Zhading (6.3 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR39697 Heli Gangtok Helipad 60 nm S 170
VNTJ TPJ Medium Taplejung Airport Taplejung 71 nm S 213 Nepal Airlines, Tara Air
FR40949 RKZ Medium Shigatse Air Base Xigazê 76 nm N 37 Tibet Airlines
VQPR PBH Medium PARO Paro 77 nm S 136 Bhutan Airlines, Buddha Air Pvt. Ltd, Drukair — Royal Bhutan Airlines /ड्रुक एयर
VNTR TMI Small Tumling Tar Airport Tumling Tar 89 nm W 226 Buddha Air Pvt. Ltd, Nepal Airlines, Tara Air, Yeti Airlines
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
5.7 nm SE Gambaxoi
6.6 nm SE Khamber Jong
8.9 nm E Lungzhong
12.2 nm SW Changlung
13.1 nm NW Dobzha


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 16:12:10 2016