Zhemo, China Page

Other names: 折莫

World:China:Xizang
Latitude 28.3239 Longitude 90.4582 Altitude (feet) 15108
Lat (DMS) 28° 19' 26N Long (DMS) 90° 27' 30E Altitude (meters) 4604
Time zone (est) Asia/Urumqi
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 0

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Zhemo Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Zhemo Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Zhemo Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Dijiaogong (5.2 nm)
Gongma (5.5 nm)
Leshaba (1.9 nm)
Zhujiaole (4.1 nm)
Gedu (5.1 nm)
Wu'er (5.2 nm)
Naicun (1.6 nm)
Longcun (2.6 nm)
Jiewu (2.8 nm)
Qucuocun (3.5 nm)
Qogco (3.6 nm)
Rirong (4.2 nm)
Lure (5.2 nm)
Baisha (5.8 nm)
Leshagong (1.7 nm)
Jiangda (2.6 nm)
Lenong (3.1 nm)
Dijiaowa (5.1 nm)
Tangguo (5.9 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
VQBT BUT Small Bathpalathang Airport Jakar 48 nm S 161 Bhutan Airlines, Drukair — Royal Bhutan Airlines /ड्रुक एयर
ZULS LXA Medium Lhasa Gonggar Airport Lhasa 63 nm N 22 Air China
''{{linktext|Zhōngguó |Guójì |Hángkōng |Gōngsī}}''
, China Eastern Airlines, China Southern Airlines Co., Ltd., Chongqing Airlines, Lucky Air, Sichuan Airlines, Tibet Airlines, West Air , XiamenAir
VQPR PBH Medium PARO Paro 77 nm S 225 Bhutan Airlines, Buddha Air Pvt. Ltd, Drukair — Royal Bhutan Airlines /ड्रुक एयर
VQGP GLU Medium Gelephu Airport Gelephu 86 nm S 179 Drukair — Royal Bhutan Airlines /ड्रुक एयर
FR1333 YON Small YONGPHULLA Tashigang 85 nm S 138 Bhutan Airlines, Drukair — Royal Bhutan Airlines /ड्रुक एयर
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
9.3 nm NE Zara, Tibet
10.2 nm SE List of highest mountains
12.9 nm W Extreme points of Bhutan
14.7 nm N Lake Puma Yumco


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 16:19:57 2016