Zhijigang, China Page

Other names: 知给岗

World:China:Xizang
Latitude 29.1467 Longitude 92.8442 Altitude (feet) 11256
Lat (DMS) 29° 8' 48N Long (DMS) 92° 50' 39E Altitude (meters) 3430
Time zone (est) Asia/Urumqi
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 116

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Zhijigang Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Zhijigang Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Zhijigang Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Agangcun (3.6 nm)
Lingdui (4.9 nm)
Remai (5.3 nm)
Xiangmucun (0.6 nm)
Xiamucun (1.7 nm)
Chonggang (4.1 nm)
Qujiang (4.0 nm)
Jueduicun (2.8 nm)
Remudang (3.1 nm)
Xia'er (3.4 nm)
Longlan (3.5 nm)
Jiaode (3.6 nm)
Jecun (3.6 nm)
Zhongwencun (4.0 nm)
Tuomaicun (4.5 nm)
Zhuola (4.5 nm)
Jiujiecun (5.0 nm)
Chongkangcun (5.1 nm)
Beiniu (5.8 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR3256 Small MACHUKA 74 nm E 115
ZUNZ LZY Medium Nyingchi Airport Nyingchi 78 nm E 82 Air China
''{{linktext|Zhōngguó |Guójì |Hángkōng |Gōngsī}}''
, China Southern Airlines Co., Ltd., Sichuan Airlines, Tibet Airlines
VEDZ DEP Small Daporijo Airport Daporijo 100 nm E 133
FR32348 Heli Tawang Air Force Station 106 nm S 208
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
2.9 nm SW Daklha Gampo
5.3 nm S List of major power stations in the Tibet Autonomous Region
8.7 nm SE Gurabnamgyai
14.5 nm W Chumba, Tibet


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 16:17:45 2016