Goushan, China Page

Other names: 苟山

World:China:Gansu
Latitude 34.5883 Longitude 105.6010 Altitude (feet) 5072
Lat (DMS) 34° 35' 18N Long (DMS) 105° 36' 4E Altitude (meters) 1545
Time zone (est) Asia/Shanghai
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 25020

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Goushan Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Goushan Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Goushan Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Nianjizhai (1.1 nm)
Zuoya (1.9 nm)
Xijiayao (2.3 nm)
Mazhou (1.0 nm)
Xiarujiawan (1.9 nm)
Hejiamiao (2.7 nm)
Jianshan (2.9 nm)
Hanjiawan (1.2 nm)
Jinjiaya (1.8 nm)
Wotuo (2.5 nm)
Jinli (3.0 nm)
Dazhuang (1.1 nm)
Ershilipu (1.5 nm)
Lijia Taizi (1.8 nm)
Tianjiazhuang (1.9 nm)
Weijiagou (2.8 nm)
Guojiaping (3.0 nm)
Liujiazhuang (3.0 nm)
Miaozi (3.5 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR40996 THQ Medium Tianshui Maijishan Airport Tianshui 12 nm E 97 China Express Airlines, Joy Air
ZLGY GYU Medium Guyuan Liupanshan Airport Guyuan 94 nm N 18 China Express Airlines, Joy Air, Juneyao Airlines
FR40992 Medium Lanzhou Air Base Lanzhou 104 nm N 320
ZLHZ HZG Small Hanzhong Chenggu Airport Hanzhong 115 nm S 142 China Eastern Airlines, China Southern Airlines Co., Ltd., Juneyao Airlines, Shenzhen Airlines
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
5.8 nm E Houjie Mosque
12.9 nm E List of People's Liberation Army Air Force airbases
14.3 nm E Maiji District
19.7 nm N Qin'an County


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 17:02:36 2016