Hongsi, China Page

Other names: 宏寺

World:China:Gansu
Latitude 38.6040 Longitude 100.8230 Altitude (feet) 6709
Lat (DMS) 38° 36' 14N Long (DMS) 100° 49' 23E Altitude (meters) 2044
Time zone (est) Asia/Shanghai
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 8344

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Hongsi Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Hongsi Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Hongsi Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Zhanglianzhuang (1.6 nm)
Wujiazhuang (2.4 nm)
Lijiazhuang (2.8 nm)
Siba Dadui (3.0 nm)
Sibu (3.0 nm)
Zhaogangzhai (1.7 nm)
Chaijiazhuang (2.3 nm)
Yaojiazhuang (3.1 nm)
Lamazhuang (3.3 nm)
Fushuzhuang (3.9 nm)
Wuzhuangzi (3.9 nm)
Sujiazhuang (1.8 nm)
Taihe (2.0 nm)
Xiwangjiazhuang (1.0 nm)
Hanjiazhuang (1.7 nm)
Weijiazhuang (2.4 nm)
Yijia Xinzhuang (2.3 nm)
Xizhai (3.0 nm)
Dongzhai (3.0 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR41006 YZY Medium Zhangye Ganzhou Airport Zhangye 13 nm N 329 China Eastern Airlines, China Express Airlines, Tianjin Airlines
FR44818 RHT Small Alxa Right Banner-Badanjilin Airport Badanjilin 52 nm E 46 Okay Airways
FR42932 JIC Small Jinchuan Airport Jinchang 71 nm E 92 China United Airlines, Tianjin Airlines
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
6.3 nm S Minle County
13.8 nm NW List of People's Liberation Army Air Force airbases
16.6 nm NE Shandan County
24.2 nm N 101st meridian east


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 17:45:33 2016