Jiantangou, China Page

Other names: 涧滩沟

World:China:Gansu
Latitude 35.2981 Longitude 105.5895 Altitude (feet) 5157
Lat (DMS) 35° 17' 53N Long (DMS) 105° 35' 22E Altitude (meters) 1571
Time zone (est) Asia/Shanghai
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 15924

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Jiantangou Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Jiantangou Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Jiantangou Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Sunshan (1.8 nm)
Ganchuan (3.1 nm)
Yinpo (0.6 nm)
Yangdian (0.7 nm)
Renjiaxiatou (2.1 nm)
Xiaowan (3.1 nm)
Chenjiaxia (3.0 nm)
Zhipingxiang (1.3 nm)
Houliugou (2.3 nm)
Liugou (2.2 nm)
Zhubuzi (2.6 nm)
Gaojiawan (2.8 nm)
Chenxia (3.0 nm)
Wuping (0.8 nm)
Rendaxiang (1.9 nm)
Liujiashengou (2.1 nm)
Wangbu (2.0 nm)
Tingcha (3.4 nm)
Meiding (3.6 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR40996 THQ Medium Tianshui Maijishan Airport Tianshui 46 nm S 163 China Express Airlines, Joy Air
ZLGY GYU Medium Guyuan Liupanshan Airport Guyuan 55 nm N 32 China Express Airlines, Joy Air, Juneyao Airlines
FR40992 Medium Lanzhou Air Base Lanzhou 76 nm W 299
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
8.2 nm NE Jingning County, Gansu
18.2 nm SE Wanquan, Gansu
24.1 nm S Battle of Jieting
24.1 nm S Qin'an County


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 17:10:08 2016