Kuancha, China Page

Other names: 宽岔

World:China:Gansu
Latitude 36.3370 Longitude 105.2890 Altitude (feet) 7135
Lat (DMS) 36° 20' 13N Long (DMS) 105° 17' 20E Altitude (meters) 2174
Time zone (est) Asia/Shanghai
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 9369

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Kuancha Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Kuancha Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Kuancha Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Youfanggou (1.5 nm)
Yehuquan (1.5 nm)
Dongyuan (3.2 nm)
Zhujiagou (3.5 nm)
Doucheng (1.2 nm)
Laohugou (2.4 nm)
Laobagou (2.8 nm)
Shanli (3.1 nm)
Shantou Liujia (2.1 nm)
Shaogou (2.2 nm)
Shangchuankou (3.3 nm)
Liujiayuan (1.5 nm)
Caijiayuan (1.7 nm)
Chenjia Zhuangzi (2.3 nm)
Xiaocha (2.7 nm)
Gaoyuan (2.7 nm)
Qujiacha (3.1 nm)
Xianbei Houcun (3.8 nm)
Miaoyuan (3.9 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
ZLGY GYU Medium Guyuan Liupanshan Airport Guyuan 47 nm E 108 China Express Airlines, Joy Air, Juneyao Airlines
FR40992 Medium Lanzhou Air Base Lanzhou 57 nm W 244
ZLZW ZHY Medium Zhongwei Shapotou Airport Zhongwei 74 nm N 355 Chengdu Airlines , China Eastern Airlines, Juneyao Airlines, Sichuan Airlines
ZLAN Closed Lanzhou City Airport Lanzhou 71 nm W 255
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
15.9 nm N Ningxia
22.1 nm NE List of earthquakes in China
22.1 nm NE 1920 Haiyuan earthquake
24.6 nm SW Yuzhong County


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 17:30:38 2016