Kuanchuan, China Page

Other names: 宽川

World:China:Gansu
Latitude 35.3377 Longitude 104.1870 Altitude (feet) 7572
Lat (DMS) 35° 20' 16N Long (DMS) 104° 11' 13E Altitude (meters) 2307
Time zone (est) Asia/Shanghai
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 12086

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Kuanchuan Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Kuanchuan Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Kuanchuan Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Taizi (1.7 nm)
Chuanzi (2.0 nm)
Qianzui (2.6 nm)
Wannao (3.0 nm)
Niujia Laozhuang (3.3 nm)
Dalupo (1.3 nm)
Heizhuangping (2.3 nm)
Shanshenwan (2.7 nm)
Baozigou (3.6 nm)
Zhongping (1.8 nm)
Jinjiayao (2.6 nm)
Tongqian (2.9 nm)
Wan'erli (0.7 nm)
Sujiazhuang (1.6 nm)
Zhongjiagou (2.5 nm)
Kuanpingshan (2.6 nm)
Fengjiazhuang (3.3 nm)
Jianzicha (3.3 nm)
Yanjiamiao (3.6 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR40993 Medium Ljtao Air Base 17 nm W 264
FR40992 Medium Lanzhou Air Base Lanzhou 34 nm N 2
ZLAN Closed Lanzhou City Airport Lanzhou 44 nm N 339
ZLLL LHW Medium ZHONGCHUAN Lanzhou 75 nm N 338 Air China
''{{linktext|Zhōngguó |Guójì |Hángkōng |Gōngsī}}''
, Beijing Capital Airlines, Chengdu Airlines , China Eastern Airlines, China Express Airlines, China Southern Airlines Co., Ltd., China United Airlines, Donghai Airlines, Far Eastern Air Transport, GX Airlines , HK Express, Hainan Airlines, Juneyao Airlines, Lucky Air, Okay Airways, Shandong Airlines, Shanghai Airlines, Shenzhen Airlines, Sichuan Airlines, Spring Airlines, Tianjin Airlines, Tibet Airlines, Vietnam Airlines Company Limited, West Air , XiamenAir
ZLXH GXH Medium Gannan Xiahe Airport Xiahe 82 nm W 247 Sichuan Airlines
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
12.3 nm S Weiyuan County, Gansu
16.4 nm W Lintao County
17.3 nm W List of People's Liberation Army Air Force airbases
21.5 nm SW Tao River


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 17:49:15 2016