Kuangou, China Page

Other names: 宽沟

World:China:Gansu
Latitude 37.6575 Longitude 102.4110 Altitude (feet) 8389
Lat (DMS) 37° 39' 27N Long (DMS) 102° 24' 40E Altitude (meters) 2556
Time zone (est) Asia/Shanghai
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 6659

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Kuangou Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Kuangou Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Kuangou Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Xigoumentan (2.1 nm)
Xigouhe (3.7 nm)
Xingshutai (4.2 nm)
Sigou Zhaizitan (0.9 nm)
Chajia Wopu (1.4 nm)
Jiangjiatai (1.8 nm)
Yuandesheng (2.0 nm)
Chashan (2.4 nm)
Xiadaogou (2.5 nm)
Machangtan (4.1 nm)
Daling (4.2 nm)
Biangou (3.7 nm)
Yanwo Gouding (4.1 nm)
Laohugou (4.5 nm)
Dongquan (4.8 nm)
Henglu (5.2 nm)
Xigou (0.7 nm)
Zhaomianwa (3.4 nm)
Miaotai (3.8 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR41001 Medium Wuwei Air Base 21 nm N 20
FR42932 JIC Small Jinchuan Airport Jinchang 53 nm N 356 China United Airlines, Tianjin Airlines
ZLXN XNN Medium Xining Caojiabu Airport Xining 70 nm S 194 '''AirAsia''', Air China
''{{linktext|Zhōngguó |Guójì |Hángkōng |Gōngsī}}''
, China Eastern Airlines, China Express Airlines, China Southern Airlines Co., Ltd., Chongqing Airlines, Hainan Airlines, Jetstar Asia Airways, Juneyao Airlines, Loong Air , Mandarin Airlines, Okay Airways, Shandong Airlines, Shenzhen Airlines, Sichuan Airlines, Tibet Airlines, XiamenAir
ZLLL LHW Medium ZHONGCHUAN Lanzhou 89 nm S 139 Air China
''{{linktext|Zhōngguó |Guójì |Hángkōng |Gōngsī}}''
, Beijing Capital Airlines, Chengdu Airlines , China Eastern Airlines, China Express Airlines, China Southern Airlines Co., Ltd., China United Airlines, Donghai Airlines, Far Eastern Air Transport, GX Airlines , HK Express, Hainan Airlines, Juneyao Airlines, Lucky Air, Okay Airways, Shandong Airlines, Shanghai Airlines, Shenzhen Airlines, Sichuan Airlines, Spring Airlines, Tianjin Airlines, Tibet Airlines, Vietnam Airlines Company Limited, West Air , XiamenAir
FR46369 Small Haibei Airport Haibei 84 nm W 242
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
16.8 nm S List of earthquakes in China
16.8 nm S 1927 Gulang earthquake
19.6 nm NE Liangzhou District
21.2 nm N List of People's Liberation Army Air Force airbases


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 17:42:07 2016