Kuangou, China Page

Other names: 宽沟

World:China:Gansu
Latitude 37.0246 Longitude 103.0120 Altitude (feet) 9228
Lat (DMS) 37° 1' 29N Long (DMS) 103° 0' 43E Altitude (meters) 2812
Time zone (est) Asia/Shanghai
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 4574

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Kuangou Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Kuangou Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Kuangou Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Shibanwan (1.1 nm)
Shanghuoshaocheng (1.9 nm)
Dawan (3.5 nm)
Huoshaocheng (2.1 nm)
Anjiahe (2.4 nm)
Ganshagou (2.7 nm)
Tieyao (3.0 nm)
Miao'ergou (4.0 nm)
Chelugou (1.9 nm)
Hongshawan (2.0 nm)
Chachawa (2.9 nm)
Lijiazhuang (3.0 nm)
Sigounao (1.9 nm)
Mayingpo (1.9 nm)
Sigoukou (2.4 nm)
Mazigou (3.4 nm)
Weijitan (3.7 nm)
Datang (4.0 nm)
Baishitou (3.6 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
ZLLL LHW Medium ZHONGCHUAN Lanzhou 42 nm S 136 Air China
''{{linktext|Zhōngguó |Guójì |Hángkōng |Gōngsī}}''
, Beijing Capital Airlines, Chengdu Airlines , China Eastern Airlines, China Express Airlines, China Southern Airlines Co., Ltd., China United Airlines, Donghai Airlines, Far Eastern Air Transport, GX Airlines , HK Express, Hainan Airlines, Juneyao Airlines, Lucky Air, Okay Airways, Shandong Airlines, Shanghai Airlines, Shenzhen Airlines, Sichuan Airlines, Spring Airlines, Tianjin Airlines, Tibet Airlines, Vietnam Airlines Company Limited, West Air , XiamenAir
FR41001 Medium Wuwei Air Base 61 nm N 340
ZLXN XNN Medium Xining Caojiabu Airport Xining 55 nm W 237 '''AirAsia''', Air China
''{{linktext|Zhōngguó |Guójì |Hángkōng |Gōngsī}}''
, China Eastern Airlines, China Express Airlines, China Southern Airlines Co., Ltd., Chongqing Airlines, Hainan Airlines, Jetstar Asia Airways, Juneyao Airlines, Loong Air , Mandarin Airlines, Okay Airways, Shandong Airlines, Shenzhen Airlines, Sichuan Airlines, Tibet Airlines, XiamenAir
ZLAN Closed Lanzhou City Airport Lanzhou 72 nm S 145
FR42932 JIC Small Jinchuan Airport Jinchang 96 nm N 341 China United Airlines, Tianjin Airlines
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
6.4 nm N Wushaoling Tunnel
13.3 nm NW Bairi Tibetan Autonomous County
21.5 nm N Huangyangchuan
20.3 nm E Yongdeng County


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 17:37:10 2016