Kuizishan, China Page

Other names: 盔子山

World:China:Gansu
Latitude 34.6048 Longitude 104.9349 Altitude (feet) 7549
Lat (DMS) 34° 36' 17N Long (DMS) 104° 56' 6E Altitude (meters) 2300
Time zone (est) Asia/Shanghai
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 12362

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Kuizishan Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Kuizishan Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Kuizishan Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Longtaixiang (1.9 nm)
Jiashan (2.6 nm)
Yaozhuangxia (2.8 nm)
Chenjiashan (1.3 nm)
Yujiashan (2.0 nm)
Zhouchiwan (2.5 nm)
Malianxian (2.9 nm)
Huapingtou (3.3 nm)
Shanggou (3.4 nm)
Dazhuang (3.5 nm)
Caoping (0.8 nm)
Daohuigou (2.1 nm)
Maquan (2.2 nm)
Songjiabu (2.3 nm)
Gangtou (3.0 nm)
Yangshegou (1.2 nm)
Qingshan (1.8 nm)
Talasi (2.1 nm)
Jiukeshu (3.3 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR40996 THQ Medium Tianshui Maijishan Airport Tianshui 45 nm E 93 China Express Airlines, Joy Air
FR40993 Medium Ljtao Air Base 68 nm W 308
FR40992 Medium Lanzhou Air Base Lanzhou 86 nm N 336
ZLAN Closed Lanzhou City Airport Lanzhou 100 nm N 328
ZLGY GYU Medium Guyuan Liupanshan Airport Guyuan 108 nm N 35 China Express Airlines, Joy Air, Juneyao Airlines
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
2.4 nm NW Wushan County, Gansu
12.2 nm NE List of major power stations in Gansu
18.4 nm S Hadrocodium
20.1 nm NE Gangu County


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 17:09:39 2016