Mahuang, China Page

Other names: 蚂蝗

World:China:Gansu
Latitude 37.8793 Longitude 102.7470 Altitude (feet) 5029
Lat (DMS) 37° 52' 45N Long (DMS) 102° 44' 49E Altitude (meters) 1532
Time zone (est) Asia/Shanghai
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 15645

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Mahuang Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Mahuang Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Mahuang Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Yangjia Dazhuang (0.5 nm)
Wangshengzhai (1.0 nm)
Shengjia Xizhuang (1.4 nm)
Shisanlibu (2.0 nm)
Caijia (2.1 nm)
Liuqi (2.3 nm)
Zhangqingbu (0.8 nm)
Hexicun (1.3 nm)
Zengjiabu (1.9 nm)
Xiejia Zuizi (2.0 nm)
Qingting (2.4 nm)
Sunjia Laozhuang (0.9 nm)
Huangjiazhuang (2.0 nm)
Xuanjiazhuang (2.1 nm)
Huasheng (0.8 nm)
Yuanhu (1.3 nm)
Dahe (2.1 nm)
Maxinghe (2.2 nm)
Tangxinzhuang (2.2 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR41001 Medium Wuwei Air Base 10 nm W 307
FR42932 JIC Small Jinchuan Airport Jinchang 43 nm N 334 China United Airlines, Tianjin Airlines
ZLXN XNN Medium Xining Caojiabu Airport Xining 87 nm S 202 '''AirAsia''', Air China
''{{linktext|Zhōngguó |Guójì |Hángkōng |Gōngsī}}''
, China Eastern Airlines, China Express Airlines, China Southern Airlines Co., Ltd., Chongqing Airlines, Hainan Airlines, Jetstar Asia Airways, Juneyao Airlines, Loong Air , Mandarin Airlines, Okay Airways, Shandong Airlines, Shenzhen Airlines, Sichuan Airlines, Tibet Airlines, XiamenAir
ZLLL LHW Medium ZHONGCHUAN Lanzhou 91 nm S 152 Air China
''{{linktext|Zhōngguó |Guójì |Hángkōng |Gōngsī}}''
, Beijing Capital Airlines, Chengdu Airlines , China Eastern Airlines, China Express Airlines, China Southern Airlines Co., Ltd., China United Airlines, Donghai Airlines, Far Eastern Air Transport, GX Airlines , HK Express, Hainan Airlines, Juneyao Airlines, Lucky Air, Okay Airways, Shandong Airlines, Shanghai Airlines, Shenzhen Airlines, Sichuan Airlines, Spring Airlines, Tianjin Airlines, Tibet Airlines, Vietnam Airlines Company Limited, West Air , XiamenAir
FR44818 RHT Small Alxa Right Banner-Badanjilin Airport Badanjilin 95 nm N 327 Okay Airways
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
5.8 nm NW Liangzhou District
10.8 nm NW List of People's Liberation Army Air Force airbases
14.0 nm NE Yin Mountains
25.8 nm S Gulang County


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 17:37:57 2016