Qiangjiawan, China Page

Other names: 强家湾

World:China:Gansu
Latitude 35.9849 Longitude 107.0240 Altitude (feet) 4606
Lat (DMS) 35° 59' 6N Long (DMS) 107° 1' 26E Altitude (meters) 1403
Time zone (est) Asia/Shanghai
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 11920

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Qiangjiawan Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Qiangjiawan Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Qiangjiawan Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Tangyuan (1.8 nm)
Ma'anqiao (2.7 nm)
Mudanwa (2.7 nm)
Gaozhuangya (3.0 nm)
Niejia Gouquan (1.5 nm)
Sizhuangwan (2.1 nm)
Yuyangwan (2.3 nm)
Gaolingshan (2.8 nm)
Baijiashan (3.3 nm)
Xinzhuang (3.5 nm)
Mijiachuan (3.7 nm)
Dianwang (2.0 nm)
Wangmu Dazhuang (2.1 nm)
Pogendi (2.0 nm)
Guanlu Yaoxian (2.0 nm)
Hua'ercha (2.3 nm)
Huiyuanyuan (2.4 nm)
Maqu (2.8 nm)
Lixinzhuang (3.6 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
ZLQY IQN Medium Qingyang Airport Qingyang 30 nm E 111 China United Airlines, Spring Airlines, Tianjin Airlines
ZLGY GYU Medium Guyuan Liupanshan Airport Guyuan 39 nm W 278 China Express Airlines, Joy Air, Juneyao Airlines
FR40990 Medium Baoji Air Base 89 nm S 165
FR40996 THQ Medium Tianshui Maijishan Airport Tianshui 102 nm S 214 China Express Airlines, Joy Air
FR40999 Medium Wugong Air Base 119 nm S 148
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
15.2 nm SE Zhenyuan County, Gansu
18.2 nm W Pengyang County
31.2 nm S List of power stations in China
31.2 nm S List of major power stations in Gansu


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 17:16:21 2016