Qiposhan, China Page

Other names: 棋坡山

World:China:Gansu
Latitude 39.0226 Longitude 100.6130 Altitude (feet) 5121
Lat (DMS) 39° 1' 21N Long (DMS) 100° 36' 47E Altitude (meters) 1560
Time zone (est) Asia/Shanghai
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 13559

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Qiposhan Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Qiposhan Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Qiposhan Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Caoyuan Liudui (1.7 nm)
Hongshawo Wudui (1.8 nm)
Xinjian (2.1 nm)
Hongshawo (2.6 nm)
Yangjia Shangzhai (3.5 nm)
Yangjiazhai (3.8 nm)
Wujia Dazhai (4.3 nm)
Gaozhai (4.8 nm)
Yinyaomen (3.5 nm) Dongshansi (3.7 nm) Yeshuidi (3.4 nm)
Liangjiadun Kaihuangdui (3.6 nm)
Yeshuidi Erdui (3.9 nm)
Anjiazhuang (3.7 nm)
Miaojiabu (4.4 nm)
Laorenba (4.6 nm)
Yeshuidi Yidui (4.5 nm)
Taipingpu (4.8 nm)
Sanba (5.3 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR41006 YZY Medium Zhangye Ganzhou Airport Zhangye 13 nm S 167 China Eastern Airlines, China Express Airlines, Tianjin Airlines
FR44818 RHT Small Alxa Right Banner-Badanjilin Airport Badanjilin 49 nm E 76 Okay Airways
FR41028 Medium Dingxin/Shuangchengzi Air Base 91 nm N 335
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
2.5 nm E Ganzhou District
5.2 nm SW Zhangye Railway Station
8.1 nm NW List of major power stations in Gansu
9.3 nm SW Zhangye
10.5 nm SW Zhangye West Railway Station
13.6 nm S List of People's Liberation Army Air Force airbases


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 17:51:31 2016