Shaogou, China Page

Other names: 稍沟

World:China:Gansu
Latitude 36.3197 Longitude 105.3290 Altitude (feet) 6253
Lat (DMS) 36° 19' 11N Long (DMS) 105° 19' 44E Altitude (meters) 1905
Time zone (est) Asia/Shanghai
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 8044

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Shaogou Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Shaogou Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Shaogou Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Liujiayuan (1.6 nm)
Kuancha (2.2 nm)
Caijiayuan (2.7 nm)
Qujiacha (3.0 nm)
Shantou Liujia (2.2 nm)
Shangchuankou (3.1 nm)
Huitiaogou (3.2 nm)
Laobagou (3.6 nm)
Shanli (3.7 nm)
Liangquan (1.7 nm)
Xijiayuan (2.3 nm)
Zhaike (2.6 nm)
Houwan (2.7 nm)
Liangjiaquan (2.9 nm)
Chenjia Zhuangzi (0.8 nm)
Xiaocha (1.4 nm)
Peijiawan (2.6 nm)
Xianbei Houcun (2.7 nm)
Nanzhuangyangwa (3.4 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
ZLGY GYU Medium Guyuan Liupanshan Airport Guyuan 45 nm E 108 China Express Airlines, Joy Air, Juneyao Airlines
FR40992 Medium Lanzhou Air Base Lanzhou 59 nm W 246
ZLZW ZHY Medium Zhongwei Shapotou Airport Zhongwei 75 nm N 353 Chengdu Airlines , China Eastern Airlines, Juneyao Airlines, Sichuan Airlines
ZLAN Closed Lanzhou City Airport Lanzhou 72 nm W 256
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
16.8 nm N Ningxia
20.9 nm NE List of earthquakes in China
20.9 nm NE 1920 Haiyuan earthquake
24.2 nm NE Haiyuan County


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 17:31:21 2016