Shicheng, China Page

Other names: 始成

World:China:Gansu
Latitude 38.8995 Longitude 103.5720 Altitude (feet) 4311
Lat (DMS) 38° 53' 58N Long (DMS) 103° 34' 19E Altitude (meters) 1313
Time zone (est) Asia/Shanghai
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 2086

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Shicheng Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Shicheng Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Shicheng Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Luxun (0.7 nm)
Xingfu (0.9 nm)
Shangxingfu (1.1 nm)
Xialing (1.4 nm)
Minzheng (1.7 nm)
Jucheng (2.6 nm)
Aiheng (1.5 nm)
Zhongxing (1.9 nm)
Chuxian (2.4 nm)
Dongguo (2.6 nm)
Yufu (3.0 nm)
Chuxian (3.4 nm)
Shoucheng (1.3 nm)
Zhouhe (1.9 nm)
Zhangjia Zhaizi (1.7 nm)
Shizhen (2.1 nm)
Xingsheng (2.6 nm)
Dujia (2.9 nm)
Lijiazhuang (3.3 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR42932 JIC Small Jinchuan Airport Jinchang 61 nm W 249 China United Airlines, Tianjin Airlines
FR41001 Medium Wuwei Air Base 72 nm S 221
ZLZW ZHY Medium Zhongwei Shapotou Airport Zhongwei 109 nm S 136 Chengdu Airlines , China Eastern Airlines, Juneyao Airlines, Sichuan Airlines
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
20.6 nm E 104th meridian east
28.8 nm SW Minqin County
29.3 nm NW 103rd meridian east
53.1 nm S Roman Catholic Archdiocese of Lanzhou


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 18:22:40 2016